Bundesliga · 2026

Hamburger SV vs Borussia M'gladbach · Bundesliga

vsPre-match analysis

Season

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Goals scored
0.51.5
Expected goals
0.911.64
Shots
9.516.5
Possession
41.5%47.5%

30-second read

What the record shows

The retained record does not give either club a clear edge on the metrics that clear the gates. The closest thing to a difference: each team's season fouls average is above the competition baseline. Limitation: At least one team has fewer than the configured season sample.

Both teams have elevated fouls records

weak

Each team's season fouls average is above the competition baseline.

14.5 fouls/matchFoulsHamburger SV · Borussia M'gladbach14.5 fouls/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Both team averages are compared with the same competition baseline.

Window: season

MetricHamburger SVBorussia M'gladbachBaseline
Fouls14.5 fouls/match14.5 fouls/match10.6 fouls/match

Caveat: A shared historical pattern is descriptive and may not repeat in one fixture.

Hamburger SV show a distinct attacking-volume record

weak

Hamburger SV's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit below their competition baselines.

9.5 shots/match ▲ShotsHamburger SV · Borussia M'gladbach16.5 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricHamburger SVBorussia M'gladbachBaseline
Shots9.5 shots/match16.5 shots/match14.9 shots/match
Shots against18.5 shots/match18.5 shots/match16.8 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Hamburger SV favored in 0 of 13 directional metrics · Borussia M'gladbach in 0 · 13 too close

recorded edge higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Hamburger SV4 matchesBorussia M'gladbach4 matches
0.5 goals/matchGoals scored4/4▲ 1.5 goals/match
3.25 goals/match ▲Goals allowed4/44 goals/match
0.91 xG/matchExpected goals4/4▲ 1.64 xG/match
9.5 shots/matchShots4/4▲ 16.5 shots/match
3.75 shots/matchShots on target4/4▲ 4.25 shots/match
41.5%Possession4/4● 47.5%
3.75 corners/matchCorners4/4● 6.75 corners/match
14.5 fouls/matchFouls4/414.5 fouls/match

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

0Hamburger SV
2Draws
0Borussia M'gladbach
Hamburger SV — Borussia M'gladbach · Bundesliga0–0
Borussia M'gladbach — Hamburger SV · Bundesliga0–0

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade C · Limited evidenceLimited evidence — limited
Season samples4 / 4home / away teams
Recent samples4 / 4last-five windows
Freshness48 daysstale at cutoff
  • At least one team has fewer than the configured season sample.
  • At least one team has an incomplete last-five window.
  • At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: cards.
  • The completed-match sample is too small for broad style conclusions.
  • The nearest completed-match evidence is stale relative to this fixture cutoff.
Analysis cutoff: Fri, 6 Nov 2026, 19:30 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Bundesliga

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required