Bundesliga · 2026

1. FSV Mainz 05 vs FC Bayern München · Bundesliga

vsPre-match analysis

Season

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Goals scored
2.53.5
Expected goals
2.243.06
Shots
18.521.8
Possession
51.3%70.5%

30-second read

What the record shows

The retained record does not give either club a clear edge on the metrics that clear the gates. The closest thing to a difference: 1. FSV Mainz 05's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit below their competition baselines. Limitation: At least one team has fewer than the configured season sample.

1. FSV Mainz 05 show a distinct attacking-volume record

weak

1. FSV Mainz 05's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit below their competition baselines.

18.5 shots/match ▲Shots1. FSV Mainz 05 · FC Bayern München21.8 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

Metric1. FSV Mainz 05FC Bayern MünchenBaseline
Shots18.5 shots/match21.8 shots/match14.9 shots/match
Shots against12.5 shots/match5.75 shots/match16.8 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

Both teams have elevated corners records

weak

Each team's season corners average is above the competition baseline.

6 corners/matchCorners1. FSV Mainz 05 · FC Bayern München● 9.5 corners/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Both team averages are compared with the same competition baseline.

Window: season

Metric1. FSV Mainz 05FC Bayern MünchenBaseline
Corners6 corners/match9.5 corners/match5 corners/match

Caveat: A shared historical pattern is descriptive and may not repeat in one fixture.

The teams have contrasting possession records

weak

FC Bayern München have recorded the higher season possession share.

51.3%Possession1. FSV Mainz 05 · FC Bayern München● 70.5%
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: The recorded possession gap is 19.2 percentage points.

Window: season

Metric1. FSV Mainz 05FC Bayern MünchenBaseline
Possession51.3%70.5%49.1%

Caveat: Possession share does not show where possession occurred or how chances were created.

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: 1. FSV Mainz 05 favored in 0 of 13 directional metrics · FC Bayern München in 0 · 13 too close

recorded edge higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

1. FSV Mainz 054 matchesFC Bayern München4 matches
2.5 goals/matchGoals scored4/4▲ 3.5 goals/match
1.5 goals/matchGoals allowed4/4▲ 0.5 goals/match
2.24 xG/matchExpected goals4/4▲ 3.06 xG/match
18.5 shots/matchShots4/4▲ 21.8 shots/match
6 shots/matchShots on target4/4▲ 8.75 shots/match
51.3%Possession4/4● 70.5%
6 corners/matchCorners4/4● 9.5 corners/match
12.5 fouls/matchFouls4/410.5 fouls/match

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

11. FSV Mainz 05
1Draws
3FC Bayern München
1. FSV Mainz 05 — FC Bayern München · Bundesliga3–4
FC Bayern München — 1. FSV Mainz 05 · Bundesliga2–2
FC Bayern München — 1. FSV Mainz 05 · Bundesliga3–0
1. FSV Mainz 05 — FC Bayern München · Bundesliga2–1
FC Bayern München — 1. FSV Mainz 05 · Bundesliga8–1

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade C · Limited evidenceLimited evidence — limited
Season samples4 / 4home / away teams
Recent samples4 / 4last-five windows
Freshness50 daysstale at cutoff
  • At least one team has fewer than the configured season sample.
  • At least one team has an incomplete last-five window.
  • At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: cards.
  • The completed-match sample is too small for broad style conclusions.
  • The nearest completed-match evidence is stale relative to this fixture cutoff.
Analysis cutoff: Sat, 7 Nov 2026, 14:30 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Bundesliga

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required