Premier League · 2026

Krylya Sovetov Samara vs Zenit St. Petersburg · Premier League

vsPre-match analysis

Season

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Goals scored
1.42.2
Shots
14.315.6
Possession
48%58.7%

30-second read

What the record shows

The story here is recent context rather than season averages: krylya Sovetov Samara's last-five goals scored average is above their season average. Alongside it: zenit St. Petersburg's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit above their competition baselines. Limitation: At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Krylya Sovetov Samara's recent record differs from the season

moderate

Krylya Sovetov Samara's last-five goals scored average is above their season average.

1.8 goals/match ▲Goals forLast 5 · Season1.4 goals/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Goals for1.8 goals/match1.4 goals/match1.35 goals/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

Zenit St. Petersburg show a distinct attacking-volume record

moderate

Zenit St. Petersburg's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit above their competition baselines.

14.3 shots/match ▲ShotsKrylya Sovetov Samara · Zenit St. Petersburg15.6 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricKrylya Sovetov SamaraZenit St. PetersburgBaseline
Shots14.3 shots/match15.6 shots/match13.1 shots/match
Shots against14.5 shots/match11.6 shots/match12.8 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

The teams have contrasting possession records

moderate

Zenit St. Petersburg have recorded the higher season possession share.

48%PossessionKrylya Sovetov Samara · Zenit St. Petersburg● 58.7%
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: The recorded possession gap is 10.7 percentage points.

Window: season

MetricKrylya Sovetov SamaraZenit St. PetersburgBaseline
Possession48%58.7%47.9%

Caveat: Possession share does not show where possession occurred or how chances were created.

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Krylya Sovetov Samara favored in 1 of 11 directional metrics · Zenit St. Petersburg in 8 · 2 too close

recorded edge higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Krylya Sovetov Samara10 matchesZenit St. Petersburg10 matches
1.4 goals/matchGoals scored10/10▲ 2.2 goals/match
1.5 goals/matchGoals allowed10/10▲ 1.1 goals/match
14.3 shots/matchShots10/10▲ 15.6 shots/match
5.2 shots/matchShots on target10/10▲ 5.7 shots/match
48%Possession10/10● 58.7%
3.9 corners/matchCorners10/10● 5.5 corners/match
16 fouls/matchFouls10/1010.4 fouls/match

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

1Krylya Sovetov Samara
2Draws
2Zenit St. Petersburg
Zenit St. Petersburg — Krylya Sovetov Samara · Premier League2–1
Krylya Sovetov Samara — Zenit St. Petersburg · Premier League1–1
Zenit St. Petersburg — Krylya Sovetov Samara · Premier League2–3
Krylya Sovetov Samara — Zenit St. Petersburg · Premier League0–4
Krylya Sovetov Samara — Zenit St. Petersburg · Premier League1–1

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples10 / 10home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
Freshness23 daysstale at cutoff
  • At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.
  • Recorded xG is incomplete, so xG context is omitted where unavailable.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: xg_for, xg_against, cards.
  • The nearest completed-match evidence is stale relative to this fixture cutoff.
Analysis cutoff: Mon, 2 Nov 2026, 15:00 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Premier League

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required