La Liga · 2026

Espanyol 1–3 Elche · La Liga

1–3Full-time analysis

Elche

LLLDL

This page describes the completed match context. The result is not presented as a prior forecast.

Match at a glance

Elche won 1–3.

Shots
229
Shots on target
46
Expected goals
1.031.44
Possession
66%34%

Full time

What the match recorded

Elche beat Espanyol 3–1. Recorded in this match (Espanyol – Elche): shots 22–9, shots on target 4–6, expected goals 1.03–1.44, possession 66%–34%. This is what was recorded. It is not a claim that the result was foreseeable.

Pre-match record

What the data showed before kick-off. Kept for reference; it did not know the result.

Recent scheduling adds useful context

moderate

A compressed recent schedule is recorded for Espanyol, Elche.

3.08 days ▲Rest daysEspanyol · Elche2.98 days
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Rest days and completed matches in the prior 14 days are shown directly.

Window: previous 14 days

MetricEspanyolElcheBaseline
Rest days3.08 days2.98 days—
Matches last 14 days3 matches3 matches—

Caveat: The database does not describe travel, rotation decisions or player-level workload.

Elche's recent record differs from the season

moderate

Elche's last-five goals scored average is above their season average.

2 goals/match ▲Goals forLast 5 · Season1.57 goals/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Goals for2 goals/match1.57 goals/match1.46 goals/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

Espanyol show a distinct attacking-volume record

weak

Espanyol's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit above their competition baselines.

13.4 shots/match ▲ShotsEspanyol · Elche11.3 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricEspanyolElcheBaseline
Shots13.4 shots/match11.3 shots/match12 shots/match
Shots against12 shots/match15.1 shots/match13.4 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

This match

Match statistics

  • Shots22 shots9 shotsEspanyol 22 shots, Elche 9 shots
  • Shots on target4 shots6 shotsEspanyol 4 shots, Elche 6 shots
  • Expected goals1.03 xG1.44 xGEspanyol 1.03 xG, Elche 1.44 xG
  • Possession66%34%Espanyol 66%, Elche 34%
  • Corners3 corners3 cornersEspanyol 3 corners, Elche 3 corners
  • Fouls14 fouls9 foulsEspanyol 14 fouls, Elche 9 fouls
  • Yellow cards2 cards2 cardsEspanyol 2 cards, Elche 2 cards
  • Passes508 passes282 passesEspanyol 508 passes, Elche 282 passes
  • Pass accuracy88%68.1%Espanyol 88%, Elche 68.1%
  • Shots inside box12 shots6 shotsEspanyol 12 shots, Elche 6 shots
  • Blocked shots4 blocks1 blockEspanyol 4 blocks, Elche 1 block
  • Goalkeeper saves3 saves4 savesEspanyol 3 saves, Elche 4 saves
  • Offsides9 offsides2 offsidesEspanyol 9 offsides, Elche 2 offsides

As it happened

Key moments

  1. 6′Federico RedondoRed card · Elche
  2. 22′Fernando NiñoYellow card · Elche
  3. 26′Fernando NiñoGoal · Elche
  4. 29′Fernando NiñoGoal · Elche
  5. 45′Edu ExpósitoYellow card · Espanyol
  6. Half-time
  7. 72′Víctor ChustGoal · Elche
  8. 78′Germán ValeraGoal · Elche
  9. 82′Clemens RiedelYellow card · Espanyol
  10. 90′Lucas CepedaYellow card · Elche
  11. Full time
Player changes · 10grouped by team and minute
  • 37′Elche · 1 player changeRubén Sánchez
  • 46′Espanyol · 2 player changesQuilindschy Hartman · Marcos Fernández
  • 60′Elche · 1 player changePedro Bigas
  • 61′Espanyol · 1 player changePere Milla
  • 61′Elche · 1 player changeAbiel Osorio
  • 67′Espanyol · 2 player changesTyrhys Dolan · Clemens Riedel
  • 77′Elche · 2 player changesMatia Barzić · Tete Morente

Who started

Lineups

Show both lineups

Lineups as recorded. The source does not mark them confirmed.

Espanyol4-4-2
  1. Marko DmitrovićG
  2. Quilindschy HartmanD
  3. Clemens RiedelD
  4. Leandro CabreraD
  5. Unai NúñezD
  6. Urko GonzálezM
  7. Edu ExpósitoM
  8. Bryan ZaragozaM
  9. Tyrhys DolanM
  10. Roberto FernándezF
  11. Javier HernándezF
Elche4-2-3-1
  1. Matías DituroG
  2. Buba SangaréD
  3. Roy RevivoD
  4. Federico RedondoD
  5. Víctor ChustD
  6. Facundo BuonanotteM
  7. Gonzalo VillarM
  8. Javi MorcilloM
  9. Germán ValeraF
  10. Fernando NiñoF
  11. Tete MorenteF

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

3Espanyol
2Draws
0Elche
Elche — Espanyol · La Liga2–2
Espanyol — Elche · La Liga1–0
Elche — Espanyol · Segunda División2–2
Espanyol — Elche · Segunda División2–0
Elche — Espanyol · La Liga0–1

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Espanyol favored in 7 of 13 directional metrics · Elche in 2 · 4 too close

led this metric higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Espanyol7 matchesElche7 matches
1.43 goals/matchGoals scored7/7▲ 1.57 goals/match
1.43 goals/match ▲Goals allowed7/72.43 goals/match
1.23 xG/matchExpected goals7/71.26 xG/match
13.4 shots/match ▲Shots7/711.3 shots/match
3.86 shots/matchShots on target7/7▲ 5 shots/match
49.4%Possession7/7● 49.9%
2.14 corners/matchCorners7/7● 4.43 corners/match
17.1 fouls/matchFouls7/713.6 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples7 / 7home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
FreshnessLess than one dayfrom nearest prior match
  • Evidence is usable but does not meet the strongest completeness threshold.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: cards.
Analysis cutoff: Fri, 18 Sept 2026, 23:00 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in La Liga

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required