La Liga · 2026

Osasuna 1–1 Rayo Vallecano · La Liga

Osasuna

WWLLL
1–1Full-time analysis

This page describes the completed match context. The result is not presented as a prior forecast.

Match at a glance

Osasuna and Rayo Vallecano drew 1–1.

Shots
919
Shots on target
32
Expected goals
0.551.19
Possession
37%63%

Full time

What the match recorded

Osasuna and Rayo Vallecano drew 1–1. Recorded in this match (Osasuna – Rayo Vallecano): shots 9–19, shots on target 3–2, expected goals 0.55–1.19, possession 37%–63%. This is what was recorded. It is not a claim that the result was foreseeable.

Pre-match record

What the data showed before kick-off. Kept for reference; it did not know the result.

Recent scheduling adds useful context

moderate

A compressed recent schedule is recorded for Osasuna, Rayo Vallecano.

2.79 days ▲Rest daysOsasuna · Rayo Vallecano3.79 days
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Rest days and completed matches in the prior 14 days are shown directly.

Window: previous 14 days

MetricOsasunaRayo VallecanoBaseline
Rest days2.79 days3.79 days—
Matches last 14 days3 matches3 matches—

Caveat: The database does not describe travel, rotation decisions or player-level workload.

Rayo Vallecano's recent record differs from the season

weak

Rayo Vallecano's last-five shots average is above their season average.

16 shots/match ▲ShotsLast 5 · Season13.4 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Shots16 shots/match13.4 shots/match12 shots/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

This match

Match statistics

  • Shots9 shots19 shotsOsasuna 9 shots, Rayo Vallecano 19 shots
  • Shots on target3 shots2 shotsOsasuna 3 shots, Rayo Vallecano 2 shots
  • Expected goals0.55 xG1.19 xGOsasuna 0.55 xG, Rayo Vallecano 1.19 xG
  • Possession37%63%Osasuna 37%, Rayo Vallecano 63%
  • Corners4 corners4 cornersOsasuna 4 corners, Rayo Vallecano 4 corners
  • Fouls21 fouls13 foulsOsasuna 21 fouls, Rayo Vallecano 13 fouls
  • Yellow cards3 cards2 cardsOsasuna 3 cards, Rayo Vallecano 2 cards
  • Passes268 passes477 passesOsasuna 268 passes, Rayo Vallecano 477 passes
  • Pass accuracy70.2%83%Osasuna 70.2%, Rayo Vallecano 83%
  • Shots inside box8 shots6 shotsOsasuna 8 shots, Rayo Vallecano 6 shots
  • Blocked shots2 blocks8 blocksOsasuna 2 blocks, Rayo Vallecano 8 blocks
  • Goalkeeper saves1 save2 savesOsasuna 1 save, Rayo Vallecano 2 saves
  • Offsides2 offsides0 offsidesOsasuna 2 offsides, Rayo Vallecano 0 offsides

As it happened

Key moments

  1. 16′Ante BudimirGoal · Osasuna
  2. 21′Asier OsambelaYellow card · Osasuna
  3. 24′Pathé Ismaël CissYellow card · Rayo Vallecano
  4. Half-time
  5. 50′Sergio CamelloGoal · Rayo Vallecano
  6. 67′Jon MoncayolaYellow card · Osasuna
  7. 77′Sergio HerreraYellow card · Osasuna
  8. 90′AlemãoYellow card · Rayo Vallecano
  9. Full time
Player changes · 10grouped by team and minute
  • 56′Osasuna · 2 player changesAbel Bretones · Raúl Moro
  • 60′Rayo Vallecano · 1 player changePedro Díaz
  • 69′Osasuna · 2 player changesLucas Torró · Jonathan Dubasin
  • 71′Rayo Vallecano · 2 player changesAlemão · Giorgi Tsitaishvili
  • 73′Osasuna · 1 player changeRaúl García de Haro
  • 87′Rayo Vallecano · 2 player changesGnangoro Bouaré · Iván Balliu

Who started

Lineups

Show both lineups

Lineups as recorded. The source does not mark them confirmed.

Osasuna4-2-3-1
  1. Sergio HerreraG
  2. Abel BretonesD
  3. Alejandro CatenaD
  4. Iñigo ArguibideD
  5. Rockson YeboahD
  6. Jon MoncayolaM
  7. Iker MuñozM
  8. Rubén GarcíaM
  9. Kike BarjaF
  10. Ante BudimirF
  11. Romain Del CastilloF
Rayo Vallecano4-3-3
  1. Emil AuderoG
  2. Andrei RațiuD
  3. Pathé Ismaël CissD
  4. Adrià PedrosaD
  5. Florian LejeuneD
  6. Pedro DíazM
  7. Unai LópezM
  8. Gnangoro BouaréM
  9. Sergio CamelloF
  10. Álvaro GarcíaF
  11. Jorge de FrutosF

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

2Osasuna
1Draws
2Rayo Vallecano
Rayo Vallecano — Osasuna · La Liga1–3
Osasuna — Rayo Vallecano · La Liga2–0
Osasuna — Rayo Vallecano · La Liga1–1
Rayo Vallecano — Osasuna · La Liga3–1
Rayo Vallecano — Osasuna · La Liga2–1

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Osasuna favored in 6 of 13 directional metrics · Rayo Vallecano in 5 · 2 too close

led this metric higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Osasuna7 matchesRayo Vallecano7 matches
0.86 goals/matchGoals scored7/7▲ 1.57 goals/match
1.86 goals/match ▲Goals allowed7/72.29 goals/match
1.27 xG/matchExpected goals7/71.27 xG/match
9.29 shots/matchShots7/7▲ 13.4 shots/match
3.86 shots/matchShots on target7/7▲ 4.57 shots/match
45.7%Possession7/7● 48.7%
3 corners/matchCorners7/7● 5.29 corners/match
14 fouls/matchFouls7/713.4 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples7 / 7home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
FreshnessLess than one dayfrom nearest prior match
  • Evidence is usable but does not meet the strongest completeness threshold.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: cards.
Analysis cutoff: Sat, 19 Sept 2026, 16:00 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in La Liga

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required