La Liga · 2026

Celta Vigo 5–0 Racing de Santander · La Liga

5–0Full-time analysis

This page describes the completed match context. The result is not presented as a prior forecast.

Match at a glance

Celta Vigo won 5–0.

Shots
1311
Shots on target
95
Expected goals
2.080.61
Possession
41%59%

Full time

What the match recorded

Celta Vigo beat Racing de Santander 5–0. Recorded in this match (Celta Vigo – Racing de Santander): shots 13–11, shots on target 9–5, expected goals 2.08–0.61, possession 41%–59%. This is what was recorded. It is not a claim that the result was foreseeable.

Pre-match record

What the data showed before kick-off. Kept for reference; it did not know the result.

Recent scheduling adds useful context

moderate

A compressed recent schedule is recorded for Racing de Santander.

6.19 days ▲Rest daysCelta Vigo · Racing de Santander2.88 days
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Rest days and completed matches in the prior 14 days are shown directly.

Window: previous 14 days

MetricCelta VigoRacing de SantanderBaseline
Rest days6.19 days2.88 days—
Matches last 14 days2 matches3 matches—

Caveat: The database does not describe travel, rotation decisions or player-level workload.

Racing de Santander have a visible away split

weak

Racing de Santander's away-only shot average is below their full-season average.

7.75 shots/match ▲ShotsAway only · Season10.3 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Venue-only shot volume is compared with the same team's season record.

Window: away

MetricAway onlySeasonBaseline
Shots7.75 shots/match10.3 shots/match12 shots/match

Caveat: Venue splits can reflect opponent mix and should be read with the listed sample.

Celta Vigo's recent record differs from the season

weak

Celta Vigo's last-five goals scored average is above their season average.

1.4 goals/match ▲Goals forLast 5 · Season1.14 goals/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Goals for1.4 goals/match1.14 goals/match1.46 goals/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

This match

Match statistics

  • Shots13 shots11 shotsCelta Vigo 13 shots, Racing de Santander 11 shots
  • Shots on target9 shots5 shotsCelta Vigo 9 shots, Racing de Santander 5 shots
  • Expected goals2.08 xG0.61 xGCelta Vigo 2.08 xG, Racing de Santander 0.61 xG
  • Possession41%59%Celta Vigo 41%, Racing de Santander 59%
  • Corners3 corners3 cornersCelta Vigo 3 corners, Racing de Santander 3 corners
  • Fouls13 fouls11 foulsCelta Vigo 13 fouls, Racing de Santander 11 fouls
  • Yellow cards2 cards5 cardsCelta Vigo 2 cards, Racing de Santander 5 cards
  • Passes427 passes606 passesCelta Vigo 427 passes, Racing de Santander 606 passes
  • Pass accuracy86.7%88.9%Celta Vigo 86.7%, Racing de Santander 88.9%
  • Shots inside box8 shots6 shotsCelta Vigo 8 shots, Racing de Santander 6 shots
  • Blocked shots2 blocks2 blocksCelta Vigo 2 blocks, Racing de Santander 2 blocks
  • Goalkeeper saves5 saves4 savesCelta Vigo 5 saves, Racing de Santander 4 saves
  • Offsides3 offsides1 offsideCelta Vigo 3 offsides, Racing de Santander 1 offside

As it happened

Key moments

  1. 32′Hugo GonzálezPenalty goal · Celta Vigo
  2. 43′Ilaix MoribaGoal · Celta Vigo
  3. 45′Javier RuedaYellow card · Celta Vigo
  4. Half-time
  5. 57′Yassir ZabiriYellow card · Racing de Santander
  6. 64′Jeanuël BelocianYellow card · Racing de Santander
  7. 69′Miguel RománGoal · Celta Vigo
  8. 73′Yoel LagoYellow card · Celta Vigo
  9. 75′Pablo RamónYellow card · Racing de Santander
  10. 78′Pablo DuránGoal · Celta Vigo
  11. 90′Sergio CanalesYellow card · Racing de Santander
  12. 90′Pablo DuránGoal · Celta Vigo
  13. 90′Iñigo VicenteYellow card · Racing de Santander
  14. Full time
Player changes · 10grouped by team and minute
  • 46′Celta Vigo · 2 player changesPablo Durán · Sergio Carreira
  • 63′Racing de Santander · 1 player changeSergio Canales
  • 63′Celta Vigo · 1 player changeBorja Iglesias
  • 63′Racing de Santander · 2 player changesAsier Villalibre · Aarón Martín
  • 64′Celta Vigo · 1 player changeJavi Galán
  • 75′Racing de Santander · 1 player changeGiorgi Guliashvili
  • 84′Racing de Santander · 1 player changeÍñigo Sáinz-Maza
  • 84′Celta Vigo · 1 player changeHugo Burcio

Who started

Lineups

Show both lineups

Lineups as recorded. The source does not mark them confirmed.

Celta Vigo3-4-3
  1. Ionuț RaduG
  2. Marcos AlonsoD
  3. Javier RuedaD
  4. Yoel LagoD
  5. Sebastián CáceresD
  6. Javi GalánD
  7. Ilaix MoribaM
  8. Aleix FebasM
  9. Ferrán JutglàF
  10. Hugo GonzálezF
  11. Williot SwedbergF
Racing de Santander4-2-3-1
  1. Julen AgirrezabalaG
  2. Alvaro MantillaD
  3. Pablo RamónD
  4. Jorge SalinasD
  5. Jeanuël BelocianD
  6. André AlmeidaM
  7. Matteo PratiM
  8. Iván MartínM
  9. Iñigo VicenteF
  10. Pablo GarcíaF
  11. Yassir ZabiriF

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Celta Vigo favored in 7 of 13 directional metrics · Racing de Santander in 5 · 1 too close

led this metric higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Celta Vigo7 matchesRacing de Santander7 matches
1.14 goals/matchGoals scored7/7▲ 1.57 goals/match
0.86 goals/match ▲Goals allowed7/73 goals/match
0.93 xG/matchExpected goals7/7▲ 1.26 xG/match
10.3 shots/matchShots7/710.3 shots/match
3.71 shots/matchShots on target7/7▲ 4 shots/match
52.4% ●Possession7/748%
3.29 corners/matchCorners7/7● 4.29 corners/match
10.7 fouls/matchFouls7/714.3 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples7 / 7home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
FreshnessLess than one dayfrom nearest prior match
  • Evidence is usable but does not meet the strongest completeness threshold.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: cards.
Analysis cutoff: Sat, 19 Sept 2026, 20:30 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in La Liga

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required