La Liga · 2026

Sevilla 1–3 Barcelona · La Liga

Sevilla

WLDWW
1–3Full-time analysis

This page describes the completed match context. The result is not presented as a prior forecast.

Match at a glance

Barcelona won 1–3.

Shots
724
Shots on target
37
Expected goals
0.453.26
Possession
31%69%

Full time

What the match recorded

Barcelona beat Sevilla 3–1. Recorded in this match (Sevilla – Barcelona): shots 7–24, shots on target 3–7, expected goals 0.45–3.26, possession 31%–69%. This is what was recorded. It is not a claim that the result was foreseeable.

Pre-match record

What the data showed before kick-off. Kept for reference; it did not know the result.

Barcelona show a distinct attacking-volume record

moderate

Barcelona's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit above their competition baselines.

11.1 shots/match ▲ShotsSevilla · Barcelona21.4 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricSevillaBarcelonaBaseline
Shots11.1 shots/match21.4 shots/match11.9 shots/match
Shots against11.3 shots/match7.29 shots/match13.4 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

Sevilla's recent record differs from the season

moderate

Sevilla's last-five goals scored average is below their season average.

1 goal/match ▲Goals forLast 5 · Season1.43 goals/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Goals for1 goal/match1.43 goals/match1.43 goals/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

Recent scheduling adds useful context

moderate

A compressed recent schedule is recorded for Sevilla, Barcelona.

3.08 days ▲Rest daysSevilla · Barcelona2.98 days
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Rest days and completed matches in the prior 14 days are shown directly.

Window: previous 14 days

MetricSevillaBarcelonaBaseline
Rest days3.08 days2.98 days—
Matches last 14 days3 matches3 matches—

Caveat: The database does not describe travel, rotation decisions or player-level workload.

This match

Match statistics

  • Shots7 shots24 shotsSevilla 7 shots, Barcelona 24 shots
  • Shots on target3 shots7 shotsSevilla 3 shots, Barcelona 7 shots
  • Expected goals0.45 xG3.26 xGSevilla 0.45 xG, Barcelona 3.26 xG
  • Possession31%69%Sevilla 31%, Barcelona 69%
  • Corners1 corner3 cornersSevilla 1 corner, Barcelona 3 corners
  • Fouls10 fouls11 foulsSevilla 10 fouls, Barcelona 11 fouls
  • Yellow cards1 card0 cardsSevilla 1 card, Barcelona 0 cards
  • Passes278 passes642 passesSevilla 278 passes, Barcelona 642 passes
  • Pass accuracy73%90.5%Sevilla 73%, Barcelona 90.5%
  • Shots inside box3 shots12 shotsSevilla 3 shots, Barcelona 12 shots
  • Blocked shots0 blocks5 blocksSevilla 0 blocks, Barcelona 5 blocks
  • Goalkeeper saves5 saves2 savesSevilla 5 saves, Barcelona 2 saves
  • Offsides5 offsides2 offsidesSevilla 5 offsides, Barcelona 2 offsides

As it happened

Key moments

  1. 19′Youssouf FofanaGoal · Sevilla
  2. 22′RaphinhaGoal · Barcelona
  3. Half-time
  4. 52′RaphinhaGoal · Barcelona
  5. 69′RaphinhaGoal · Barcelona
  6. 80′Lucien AgouméYellow card · Sevilla
  7. Full time
Player changes · 10grouped by team and minute
  • 59′Barcelona · 1 player changeGerard Martín
  • 59′Sevilla · 1 player changeChidera Ejuke
  • 68′Sevilla · 2 player changesJosé Ángel Carmona · Isaac Romero
  • 76′Barcelona · 1 player changeDani Olmo
  • 77′Barcelona · 1 player changeKarim Adeyemi
  • 78′Sevilla · 1 player changeJon Guridi
  • 79′Sevilla · 1 player changeAlfon González
  • 86′Barcelona · 2 player changesMarc Bernal · Gabriel Jesus

Who started

Lineups

Show both lineups

Lineups as recorded. The source does not mark them confirmed.

Sevilla4-2-3-1
  1. Odysseas VlachodimosG
  2. Juan IglesiasD
  3. Andrés CastrinD
  4. Gabriel SuazoD
  5. Iker MuñozD
  6. Lucien AgouméM
  7. Giorgi KochorashviliM
  8. Youssouf FofanaM
  9. Robbie UreF
  10. Félix CorreiaF
  11. Miguel SierraF
Barcelona4-2-3-1
  1. Wojciech SzczęsnyG
  2. Pau CubarsíD
  3. Xavi EspartD
  4. Gerard MartínD
  5. Eric GarcíaD
  6. Fermín LópezM
  7. PedriM
  8. RodriM
  9. Lamine YamalF
  10. RaphinhaF
  11. Anthony GordonF

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

1Sevilla
0Draws
4Barcelona
Barcelona — Sevilla · La Liga5–2
Sevilla — Barcelona · La Liga4–1
Sevilla — Barcelona · La Liga1–4
Barcelona — Sevilla · La Liga5–1
Sevilla — Barcelona · La Liga1–2

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Sevilla favored in 0 of 13 directional metrics · Barcelona in 12 · 1 too close

led this metric higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Sevilla7 matchesBarcelona7 matches
1.43 goals/matchGoals scored7/7▲ 4.43 goals/match
1.29 goals/matchGoals allowed7/7▲ 1 goal/match
0.95 xG/matchExpected goals7/7▲ 3.92 xG/match
11.1 shots/matchShots7/7▲ 21.4 shots/match
4.14 shots/matchShots on target7/7▲ 8.29 shots/match
42%Possession7/7● 68.4%
3.29 corners/matchCorners7/7● 7.43 corners/match
14.4 fouls/matchFouls7/79.57 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples7 / 7home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
FreshnessLess than one dayfrom nearest prior match
  • Evidence is usable but does not meet the strongest completeness threshold.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: cards.
Analysis cutoff: Sat, 19 Sept 2026, 23:00 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in La Liga

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required