La Liga · 2026

Athletic Club 0–0 Deportivo Alavés · La Liga

0–0Full-time analysis

This page describes the completed match context. The result is not presented as a prior forecast.

Match at a glance

Athletic Club and Deportivo Alavés drew 0–0.

Shots
242
Shots on target
60
Expected goals
1.650.05
Possession
69%31%

Full time

What the match recorded

Athletic Club and Deportivo Alavés drew 0–0. Recorded in this match (Athletic Club – Deportivo Alavés): shots 24–2, shots on target 6–0, expected goals 1.65–0.05, possession 69%–31%. This is what was recorded. It is not a claim that the result was foreseeable.

Pre-match record

What the data showed before kick-off. Kept for reference; it did not know the result.

Recent scheduling adds useful context

weak

A compressed recent schedule is recorded for Deportivo Alavés.

6.91 days ▲Rest daysAthletic Club · Deportivo Alavés3.84 days
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Rest days and completed matches in the prior 14 days are shown directly.

Window: previous 14 days

MetricAthletic ClubDeportivo AlavésBaseline
Rest days6.91 days3.84 days—
Matches last 14 days2 matches3 matches—

Caveat: The database does not describe travel, rotation decisions or player-level workload.

Deportivo Alavés show a distinct attacking-volume record

weak

Deportivo Alavés's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit below their competition baselines.

15.7 shots/match ▲ShotsAthletic Club · Deportivo Alavés12.4 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricAthletic ClubDeportivo AlavésBaseline
Shots15.7 shots/match12.4 shots/match12 shots/match
Shots against9.5 shots/match12.1 shots/match13.4 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

The teams have contrasting possession records

moderate

Athletic Club have recorded the higher season possession share.

52.5% ●PossessionAthletic Club · Deportivo Alavés42.1%
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: The recorded possession gap is 10.4 percentage points.

Window: season

MetricAthletic ClubDeportivo AlavésBaseline
Possession52.5%42.1%49.5%

Caveat: Possession share does not show where possession occurred or how chances were created.

This match

Match statistics

  • Shots24 shots2 shotsAthletic Club 24 shots, Deportivo Alavés 2 shots
  • Shots on target6 shots0 shotsAthletic Club 6 shots, Deportivo Alavés 0 shots
  • Expected goals1.65 xG0.05 xGAthletic Club 1.65 xG, Deportivo Alavés 0.05 xG
  • Possession69%31%Athletic Club 69%, Deportivo Alavés 31%
  • Corners5 corners1 cornerAthletic Club 5 corners, Deportivo Alavés 1 corner
  • Fouls12 fouls12 foulsAthletic Club 12 fouls, Deportivo Alavés 12 fouls
  • Yellow cards2 cards0 cardsAthletic Club 2 cards, Deportivo Alavés 0 cards
  • Passes621 passes279 passesAthletic Club 621 passes, Deportivo Alavés 279 passes
  • Pass accuracy90.2%74.6%Athletic Club 90.2%, Deportivo Alavés 74.6%
  • Shots inside box9 shots0 shotsAthletic Club 9 shots, Deportivo Alavés 0 shots
  • Blocked shots8 blocks0 blocksAthletic Club 8 blocks, Deportivo Alavés 0 blocks
  • Goalkeeper saves0 saves6 savesAthletic Club 0 saves, Deportivo Alavés 6 saves
  • Offsides0 offsides3 offsidesAthletic Club 0 offsides, Deportivo Alavés 3 offsides

As it happened

Key moments

  1. Half-time
  2. 70′Oihan SancetPenalty missed · Athletic Club
  3. 71′Iñigo Ruiz de GalarretaYellow card · Athletic Club
  4. 90′Jesús AresoYellow card · Athletic Club
  5. Full time
Player changes · 10grouped by team and minute
  • 46′Athletic Club · 1 player changeJesús Areso
  • 62′Athletic Club · 2 player changesÁlex Berenguer · Maroan Sannadi
  • 65′Deportivo Alavés · 1 player changeToni Martínez
  • 66′Deportivo Alavés · 1 player changeYoussef Enriquez
  • 75′Athletic Club · 1 player changePeio Canales
  • 75′Deportivo Alavés · 2 player changesAntonio Blanco · Ángel Pérez
  • 85′Deportivo Alavés · 1 player changeCarles Aleñá
  • 86′Athletic Club · 1 player changeNico Serrano

Who started

Lineups

Show both lineups

Lineups as recorded. The source does not mark them confirmed.

Athletic Club4-2-3-1
  1. Unai SimónG
  2. Yeray ÁlvarezD
  3. Jesús AresoD
  4. Aymeric LaporteD
  5. Yuri BerchicheD
  6. Oihan SancetM
  7. Iñigo Ruiz de GalarretaM
  8. Beñat GerenabarrenaM
  9. Iñaki WilliamsF
  10. Nico WilliamsF
  11. Robert NavarroF
Deportivo Alavés3-5-2
  1. Antonio SiveraG
  2. Ángel PérezD
  3. Nahuel TenagliaD
  4. Ville KoskiD
  5. Jonny OttoD
  6. Abderrahman RebbachD
  7. Antonio BlancoM
  8. Carles AleñáM
  9. Pablo IbáñezM
  10. Mariano DíazF
  11. Lucas BoyéF

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

3Athletic Club
1Draws
1Deportivo Alavés
Deportivo Alavés — Athletic Club · La Liga2–4
Athletic Club — Deportivo Alavés · La Liga0–1
Athletic Club — Deportivo Alavés · La Liga1–0
Deportivo Alavés — Athletic Club · La Liga1–1
Athletic Club — Deportivo Alavés · La Liga2–0

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Athletic Club favored in 9 of 13 directional metrics · Deportivo Alavés in 3 · 1 too close

led this metric higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Athletic Club6 matchesDeportivo Alavés7 matches
1.17 goals/matchGoals scored6/7▲ 1.57 goals/match
1 goal/matchGoals allowed6/7▲ 0.86 goals/match
1.6 xG/match ▲Expected goals6/71.3 xG/match
15.7 shots/match ▲Shots6/712.4 shots/match
4.67 shots/match ▲Shots on target6/74.43 shots/match
52.5% ●Possession6/742.1%
6.17 corners/match ●Corners6/74.29 corners/match
10.8 fouls/matchFouls6/713.4 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples6 / 7home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
FreshnessLess than one dayfrom nearest prior match
  • Evidence is usable but does not meet the strongest completeness threshold.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: cards.
Analysis cutoff: Sat, 19 Sept 2026, 18:15 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in La Liga

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required