Championship · 2026

Wrexham 2–1 Southampton · Championship

Wrexham

LWDDL
2–1Full-time analysis

This page describes the completed match context. The result is not presented as a prior forecast.

Match at a glance

Wrexham won 2–1.

Shots
820
Shots on target
47
Expected goals
0.542.08
Possession
34%66%

Full time

What the match recorded

Wrexham beat Southampton 2–1. Recorded in this match (Wrexham – Southampton): shots 8–20, shots on target 4–7, expected goals 0.54–2.08, possession 34%–66%. This is what was recorded. It is not a claim that the result was foreseeable.

Pre-match record

What the data showed before kick-off. Kept for reference; it did not know the result.

Southampton's recent record differs from the season

weak

Southampton's last-five goals scored average is below their season average.

2 goals/match ▲Goals forLast 5 · Season2.38 goals/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Goals for2 goals/match2.38 goals/match1.33 goals/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

Recent scheduling adds useful context

weak

A compressed recent schedule is recorded for Wrexham.

7.79 days ▲Rest daysWrexham · Southampton7 days
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Rest days and completed matches in the prior 14 days are shown directly.

Window: previous 14 days

MetricWrexhamSouthamptonBaseline
Rest days7.79 days7 days—
Matches last 14 days3 matches2 matches—

Caveat: The database does not describe travel, rotation decisions or player-level workload.

The teams have contrasting possession records

moderate

Southampton have recorded the higher season possession share.

48.3%PossessionWrexham · Southampton● 58.8%
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: The recorded possession gap is 10.5 percentage points.

Window: season

MetricWrexhamSouthamptonBaseline
Possession48.3%58.8%50.2%

Caveat: Possession share does not show where possession occurred or how chances were created.

This match

Match statistics

  • Shots8 shots20 shotsWrexham 8 shots, Southampton 20 shots
  • Shots on target4 shots7 shotsWrexham 4 shots, Southampton 7 shots
  • Expected goals0.54 xG2.08 xGWrexham 0.54 xG, Southampton 2.08 xG
  • Possession34%66%Wrexham 34%, Southampton 66%
  • Corners2 corners3 cornersWrexham 2 corners, Southampton 3 corners
  • Fouls8 fouls7 foulsWrexham 8 fouls, Southampton 7 fouls
  • Yellow cards1 card4 cardsWrexham 1 card, Southampton 4 cards
  • Passes344 passes670 passesWrexham 344 passes, Southampton 670 passes
  • Pass accuracy79.7%90.2%Wrexham 79.7%, Southampton 90.2%
  • Shots inside box6 shots13 shotsWrexham 6 shots, Southampton 13 shots
  • Blocked shots1 block5 blocksWrexham 1 block, Southampton 5 blocks
  • Goalkeeper saves6 saves3 savesWrexham 6 saves, Southampton 3 saves
  • Offsides0 offsides2 offsidesWrexham 0 offsides, Southampton 2 offsides

As it happened

Key moments

  1. 14′Cyle LarinYellow card · Southampton
  2. 36′Kieffer MooreGoal · Wrexham
  3. Half-time
  4. 50′James Ward-ProwseGoal · Southampton
  5. 69′Nathan WoodYellow card · Southampton
  6. 86′Dominic HyamYellow card · Wrexham
  7. 89′Keven SchlotterbeckGoal · Southampton
  8. 90′Ryan ManningYellow card · Southampton
  9. 90′Flynn DownesYellow card · Southampton
  10. Full time
Player changes · 7grouped by team and minute
  • 46′Southampton · 1 player changeSamuel Edozie
  • 65′Wrexham · 1 player changeMatty James
  • 72′Wrexham · 1 player changeSam Smith
  • 76′Southampton · 1 player changeTom Fellows
  • 86′Southampton · 1 player changeDivin Mubama
  • 87′Wrexham · 1 player changeLewis O'Brien
  • 90′Southampton · 1 player changeLewis Dobbin

Who started

Lineups

Show both lineups

Lineups as recorded. The source does not mark them confirmed.

Wrexham3-4-2-1
  1. Anthony PattersonG
  2. Callum DoyleD
  3. Jacques EkomiéD
  4. Dominic HyamD
  5. Issa KaboréD
  6. Zak VynerD
  7. Ben WhitemanM
  8. George DobsonM
  9. Callum O'HareF
  10. Kieffer MooreF
  11. Lewis O'BrienF
Southampton4-2-3-1
  1. Daniel PeretzG
  2. Ryan ManningD
  3. Keven SchlotterbeckD
  4. James BreeD
  5. Nathan WoodD
  6. Flynn DownesM
  7. Finn AzazM
  8. James Ward-ProwseM
  9. Leo ScienzaF
  10. Cyle LarinF
  11. Kuryu MatsukiF

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

0Wrexham
0Draws
2Southampton
Wrexham — Southampton · Championship1–5
Southampton — Wrexham · Championship2–1

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Wrexham favored in 2 of 13 directional metrics · Southampton in 9 · 2 too close

led this metric higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Wrexham8 matchesSouthampton8 matches
1.13 goals/matchGoals scored8/8▲ 2.38 goals/match
1.5 goals/matchGoals allowed8/8▲ 1.25 goals/match
1.04 xG/matchExpected goals8/8▲ 1.77 xG/match
10.9 shots/matchShots8/8▲ 16.4 shots/match
3.5 shots/matchShots on target8/8▲ 4.88 shots/match
48.3%Possession8/8● 58.8%
4.75 corners/matchCorners8/8● 5.63 corners/match
11.1 fouls/matchFouls8/88.25 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples8 / 8home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
FreshnessLess than one dayfrom nearest prior match
  • Evidence is usable but does not meet the strongest completeness threshold.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: cards.
Analysis cutoff: Sat, 19 Sept 2026, 18:00 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Championship

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required