Championship · 2026

Portsmouth 2–2 Blackburn Rovers · Championship

2–2Full-time analysis

This page describes the completed match context. The result is not presented as a prior forecast.

Match at a glance

Portsmouth and Blackburn Rovers drew 2–2.

Shots
208
Shots on target
65
Expected goals
1.540.51
Possession
51%49%

Full time

What the match recorded

Portsmouth and Blackburn Rovers drew 2–2. Recorded in this match (Portsmouth – Blackburn Rovers): shots 20–8, shots on target 6–5, expected goals 1.54–0.51, possession 51%–49%. This is what was recorded. It is not a claim that the result was foreseeable.

Pre-match record

What the data showed before kick-off. Kept for reference; it did not know the result.

Portsmouth's recent record differs from the season

weak

Portsmouth's last-five goals scored average is below their season average.

1 goal/match ▲Goals forLast 5 · Season1.29 goals/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Goals for1 goal/match1.29 goals/match1.33 goals/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

Portsmouth show a distinct attacking-volume record

moderate

Portsmouth's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit above their competition baselines.

15.4 shots/match ▲ShotsPortsmouth · Blackburn Rovers11.6 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricPortsmouthBlackburn RoversBaseline
Shots15.4 shots/match11.6 shots/match13.2 shots/match
Shots against11.4 shots/match15.9 shots/match12.9 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

Blackburn Rovers have a visible away split

weak

Blackburn Rovers's away-only shot average is below their full-season average.

9.5 shots/match ▲ShotsAway only · Season11.6 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Venue-only shot volume is compared with the same team's season record.

Window: away

MetricAway onlySeasonBaseline
Shots9.5 shots/match11.6 shots/match13.2 shots/match

Caveat: Venue splits can reflect opponent mix and should be read with the listed sample.

This match

Match statistics

  • Shots20 shots8 shotsPortsmouth 20 shots, Blackburn Rovers 8 shots
  • Shots on target6 shots5 shotsPortsmouth 6 shots, Blackburn Rovers 5 shots
  • Expected goals1.54 xG0.51 xGPortsmouth 1.54 xG, Blackburn Rovers 0.51 xG
  • Possession51%49%Portsmouth 51%, Blackburn Rovers 49%
  • Corners9 corners6 cornersPortsmouth 9 corners, Blackburn Rovers 6 corners
  • Fouls15 fouls8 foulsPortsmouth 15 fouls, Blackburn Rovers 8 fouls
  • Yellow cards2 cards1 cardPortsmouth 2 cards, Blackburn Rovers 1 card
  • Passes326 passes320 passesPortsmouth 326 passes, Blackburn Rovers 320 passes
  • Pass accuracy73.9%73.4%Portsmouth 73.9%, Blackburn Rovers 73.4%
  • Shots inside box15 shots7 shotsPortsmouth 15 shots, Blackburn Rovers 7 shots
  • Blocked shots7 blocks1 blockPortsmouth 7 blocks, Blackburn Rovers 1 block
  • Goalkeeper saves3 saves4 savesPortsmouth 3 saves, Blackburn Rovers 4 saves
  • Offsides2 offsides2 offsidesPortsmouth 2 offsides, Blackburn Rovers 2 offsides

Every shot

Shot map

Every recorded shot, placed where it was taken and sized by its expected-goals value. Arrows show each team’s attacking direction.

Oladapo Afolayan · Blackburn Rovers · 11′ · 0.01 xG · goalJayden Meghoma · Portsmouth · 51′ · 0.01 xG · off target or blockedMadiodio Dia · Portsmouth · 45′ · 0.02 xG · off target or blockedRyan Kavuma-McQueen · Portsmouth · 50′ · 0.02 xG · off target or blockedSam Morsy · Blackburn Rovers · 61′ · 0.02 xG · off target or blockedJayden Fevrier · Blackburn Rovers · 84′ · 0.02 xG · on targetHarry Pickering · Blackburn Rovers · 38′ · 0.03 xG · off target or blockedRyan Kavuma-McQueen · Portsmouth · 54′ · 0.03 xG · on targetRyan Kavuma-McQueen · Portsmouth · 77′ · 0.03 xG · off target or blockedTodd Cantwell · Blackburn Rovers · 1′ · 0.04 xG · on targetZak Swanson · Portsmouth · 4′ · 0.04 xG · goalAdrian Segečić · Portsmouth · 54′ · 0.04 xG · off target or blockedRyan Kavuma-McQueen · Portsmouth · 19′ · 0.05 xG · off target or blockedAdrian Segečić · Portsmouth · 45′ · 0.05 xG · off target or blockedRyan Kavuma-McQueen · Portsmouth · 53′ · 0.05 xG · on targetRyan Kavuma-McQueen · Portsmouth · 74′ · 0.05 xG · off target or blockedRyan Kavuma-McQueen · Portsmouth · 77′ · 0.05 xG · off target or blockedMarlon Pack · Portsmouth · 53′ · 0.07 xG · off target or blockedRyan Kavuma-McQueen · Portsmouth · 13′ · 0.08 xG · on targetAdrian Segečić · Portsmouth · 50′ · 0.08 xG · off target or blockedRyan Kavuma-McQueen · Portsmouth · 66′ · 0.08 xG · off target or blockedMadiodio Dia · Portsmouth · 30′ · 0.11 xG · off target or blockedRyoya Morishita · Blackburn Rovers · 56′ · 0.11 xG · goalOladapo Afolayan · Blackburn Rovers · 19′ · 0.12 xG · on targetRyan Kavuma-McQueen · Portsmouth · 42′ · 0.12 xG · on targetTyrese Shade · Portsmouth · 28′ · 0.14 xG · off target or blockedOladapo Afolayan · Blackburn Rovers · 59′ · 0.15 xG · off target or blockedColby Bishop · Portsmouth · 74′ · 0.39 xG · goal
  • off target
  • on target
  • goal
  • penalty
  • size = xG

Portsmouth: 20 shots, 6 on target, 1.51 xG. Blackburn Rovers: 8 shots, 5 on target, 0.50 xG.

How the match built

Expected-goals timeline

Expected goals accumulated minute by minute. Circles mark the goals that were actually scored.

0120′HT90′Zak Swanson · Portsmouth · 4′Colby Bishop · Portsmouth · 74′Oladapo Afolayan · Blackburn Rovers · 11′Ryoya Morishita · Blackburn Rovers · 56′

The step line is cumulative expected goals; circles mark goals. Final: Portsmouth 1.51 xG · Blackburn Rovers 0.50 xG.

Who started

Lineups

Show both lineups

Lineups as recorded. The source does not mark them confirmed.

Portsmouth4-2-3-1
  1. Daniel BielicaG
  2. Benjamin ArthurD
  3. Conor ShaughnessyD
  4. Jayden MeghomaD
  5. Terry DevlinD
  6. Marlon PackM
  7. Adrian SegečićM
  8. Rocco Robert SheinM
  9. Abu KamaraF
  10. Tyrese ShadeF
  11. Ryan Kavuma-McQueenF
Blackburn Rovers5-4-1
  1. Balázs TóthG
  2. Ryan AlebiosuD
  3. Harry PickeringD
  4. Tom AtchesonD
  5. Sean McLoughlinD
  6. Hayden CarterD
  7. Sam MorsyM
  8. Kristi MontgomeryM
  9. Todd CantwellF
  10. Oladapo AfolayanF
  11. Ryoya MorishitaF

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

2Portsmouth
1Draws
1Blackburn Rovers
Blackburn Rovers — Portsmouth · Championship1–1
Portsmouth — Blackburn Rovers · Championship2–1
Portsmouth — Blackburn Rovers · Championship1–0
Blackburn Rovers — Portsmouth · Championship3–0

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Portsmouth favored in 7 of 13 directional metrics · Blackburn Rovers in 4 · 2 too close

led this metric higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Portsmouth7 matchesBlackburn Rovers8 matches
1.29 goals/matchGoals scored7/8▲ 1.5 goals/match
1.43 goals/matchGoals allowed7/81.5 goals/match
1.33 xG/match ▲Expected goals7/80.87 xG/match
15.4 shots/match ▲Shots7/811.6 shots/match
4.43 shots/match ▲Shots on target7/84.13 shots/match
53.3% ●Possession7/851.8%
7 corners/match ●Corners7/85.88 corners/match
11.6 fouls/matchFouls7/810.5 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples7 / 8home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
FreshnessLess than one dayfrom nearest prior match
  • Evidence is usable but does not meet the strongest completeness threshold.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: cards.
Analysis cutoff: Sat, 19 Sept 2026, 18:00 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Championship

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required