Championship · 2026

Queens Park Rangers 2–2 Preston North End · Championship

2–2Full-time analysis

This page describes the completed match context. The result is not presented as a prior forecast.

Match at a glance

Queens Park Rangers and Preston North End drew 2–2.

Shots
3314
Shots on target
73
Expected goals
2.541.5
Possession
61%39%

Full time

What the match recorded

Queens Park Rangers and Preston North End drew 2–2. Recorded in this match (Queens Park Rangers – Preston North End): shots 33–14, shots on target 7–3, expected goals 2.54–1.5, possession 61%–39%. This is what was recorded. It is not a claim that the result was foreseeable.

Pre-match record

What the data showed before kick-off. Kept for reference; it did not know the result.

Queens Park Rangers have a visible home split

weak

Queens Park Rangers's home-only shot average is above their full-season average.

21.5 shots/match ▲ShotsHome only · Season17.1 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Venue-only shot volume is compared with the same team's season record.

Window: home

MetricHome onlySeasonBaseline
Shots21.5 shots/match17.1 shots/match13.2 shots/match

Caveat: Venue splits can reflect opponent mix and should be read with the listed sample.

Queens Park Rangers show a distinct attacking-volume record

moderate

Queens Park Rangers's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit above their competition baselines.

17.1 shots/match ▲ShotsQueens Park Rangers · Preston North End13 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricQueens Park RangersPreston North EndBaseline
Shots17.1 shots/match13 shots/match13.2 shots/match
Shots against11.3 shots/match15.5 shots/match12.9 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

Queens Park Rangers's recent record differs from the season

weak

Queens Park Rangers's last-five goals scored average is below their season average.

1 goal/match ▲Goals forLast 5 · Season1.25 goals/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Goals for1 goal/match1.25 goals/match1.33 goals/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

This match

Match statistics

  • Shots33 shots14 shotsQueens Park Rangers 33 shots, Preston North End 14 shots
  • Shots on target7 shots3 shotsQueens Park Rangers 7 shots, Preston North End 3 shots
  • Expected goals2.54 xG1.5 xGQueens Park Rangers 2.54 xG, Preston North End 1.5 xG
  • Possession61%39%Queens Park Rangers 61%, Preston North End 39%
  • Corners10 corners3 cornersQueens Park Rangers 10 corners, Preston North End 3 corners
  • Fouls8 fouls13 foulsQueens Park Rangers 8 fouls, Preston North End 13 fouls
  • Yellow cards2 cards2 cardsQueens Park Rangers 2 cards, Preston North End 2 cards
  • Passes491 passes319 passesQueens Park Rangers 491 passes, Preston North End 319 passes
  • Pass accuracy90.6%81.8%Queens Park Rangers 90.6%, Preston North End 81.8%
  • Shots inside box17 shots12 shotsQueens Park Rangers 17 shots, Preston North End 12 shots
  • Blocked shots11 blocks5 blocksQueens Park Rangers 11 blocks, Preston North End 5 blocks
  • Goalkeeper saves1 save5 savesQueens Park Rangers 1 save, Preston North End 5 saves
  • Offsides3 offsides0 offsidesQueens Park Rangers 3 offsides, Preston North End 0 offsides

As it happened

Key moments

  1. 1′Johnny KennyGoal · Preston North End
  2. 15′Dennis CirkinRed card · Queens Park Rangers
  3. 22′Leon ScarlettYellow card · Queens Park Rangers
  4. 24′Andrew HughesYellow card · Preston North End
  5. 26′Johnny KennyGoal · Preston North End
  6. Half-time
  7. 55′Koki SaitoYellow card · Queens Park Rangers
  8. 66′Kwame PokuGoal · Queens Park Rangers
  9. 90′Harry ClarkeYellow card · Preston North End
  10. 90′Paul SmythGoal · Queens Park Rangers
  11. Full time
Player changes · 8grouped by team and minute
  • 19′Queens Park Rangers · 1 player changeKealey Adamson
  • 46′Queens Park Rangers · 1 player changeKoki Saito
  • 65′Queens Park Rangers · 1 player changePaul Smyth
  • 67′Preston North End · 2 player changesJusef Erabi · Liam Gibbs
  • 82′Queens Park Rangers · 1 player changeAlfie Lloyd
  • 89′Preston North End · 2 player changesOdeluga Offiah · Pol Valentín

Who started

Lineups

Show both lineups

Lineups as recorded. The source does not mark them confirmed.

Queens Park Rangers4-2-3-1
  1. Pierce CharlesG
  2. Ronnie EdwardsD
  3. Jake Clarke-SalterD
  4. Dennis CirkinD
  5. Amadou Salif MbengueD
  6. Harvey ValeM
  7. Nicolas MadsenM
  8. Jonathan VaraneM
  9. Rumarn BurrellF
  10. Kwame PokuF
  11. Leon ScarlettF
Preston North End4-4-2
  1. Daniel IversenG
  2. Andrija VukčevićD
  3. Jordan StoreyD
  4. Odeluga OffiahD
  5. Liam GibbsD
  6. Alfie DevineM
  7. Jordan ThompsonM
  8. Stanley MillsM
  9. Delano BurgzorgM
  10. Jusef ErabiF
  11. Callum LangF

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

3Queens Park Rangers
2Draws
0Preston North End
Preston North End — Queens Park Rangers · Championship1–1
Queens Park Rangers — Preston North End · Championship1–1
Preston North End — Queens Park Rangers · Championship1–2
Queens Park Rangers — Preston North End · Championship2–1
Queens Park Rangers — Preston North End · Championship1–0

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Queens Park Rangers favored in 12 of 13 directional metrics · Preston North End in 1

led this metric higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Queens Park Rangers8 matchesPreston North End8 matches
1.25 goals/match ▲Goals scored8/81 goal/match
0.88 goals/match ▲Goals allowed8/81.88 goals/match
1.55 xG/match ▲Expected goals8/81.35 xG/match
17.1 shots/match ▲Shots8/813 shots/match
5.25 shots/match ▲Shots on target8/83.13 shots/match
50.6% ●Possession8/843.5%
6.88 corners/match ●Corners8/85.25 corners/match
8.75 fouls/matchFouls8/812 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples8 / 8home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
FreshnessLess than one dayfrom nearest prior match
  • Evidence is usable but does not meet the strongest completeness threshold.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: cards.
Analysis cutoff: Sat, 19 Sept 2026, 18:00 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Championship

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required