Team data profile

Metz

Ligue 1 · 2025/26 · Position 18 of 18

34 matches · Data cutoff 29 May 2026

Grade A · Strong evidence

Next match

Next match

All matches

No scheduled match

PitchMath holds no upcoming fixture for this club. Its latest recorded result is below.

Recent results

Results

All matches

Limited evidence 3 completed matches are recorded for this club, so fewer facts are shown rather than uncertain ones. How evidence grades work

Club profile

Profile

This season's recorded rates and the club's own tendencies, from the same stored profile.

Recorded rates

Goals scored
1 goal/match#16 of 19
Goals allowed
0.67 goals/match#1 of 19
Shots
11.3 shots/match#12 of 19

Recorded tendencies

  • Possession control86.8
  • Attacking volume28.9
  • Defensive resistance81.6
  • Directness proxy2.6
  • Physicality86.8
  • Set-piece relevance97.4
  • Tempo and pressure proxy63.1
How are these calculated?

Every value is a competition percentile with its source coverage.

  • Possession control Relative share of recorded possession within the competition. 100% coverage
  • Attacking volume Recorded shot and scoring volume, expressed as competition percentiles. 100% coverage
  • Defensive resistance Lower recorded scoring and shot allowance produces a higher descriptive percentile. 100% coverage
  • Directness proxy Shots per possession point; a descriptive transition/directness proxy, not an outcome score. 100% coverage
  • Physicality Recorded fouls and cards relative to competition peers. 50% coverage
  • Set-piece relevance Corner volume relative to competition peers. 100% coverage
  • Tempo and pressure proxy Combined event-volume percentiles for shots, corners and fouls. 100% coverage

How evidence grades work

Statistics window

Season and recent record

Showing 2024/25 · Back to the current season

season

3 matches
MetricValue2024/25Ligue 1 · 3 matchesPercentile / league contextCoverage
Goals scored1 goal/match1 goal/match18.4thBottom 5 #16 of 19100%
Goals allowed0.67 goals/match0.67 goals/match2.6thBest in league #1 of 19Lower is favourable here.100%
Expected goals———0%
Shots11.3 shots/match11.3 shots/match39.5th#12 of 19100%
Shots on target3.67 shots/match—28.9th#14 of 19100%
Possession60%60%86.8th#3 of 19Descriptive, not a quality claim.100%
Corners7.33 corners/match—97.4th#1 of 19Descriptive, not a quality claim.100%
Cards———0%
Fouls13.3 fouls/match—86.8th#3 of 19Descriptive, not a quality claim.100%

Season history

Season history

Every season PitchMath holds this club's football for. Browsing here does not change the page address.

Coverage

What supports this profile

Season sample3completed matches
Data window17 May 2025to 29 May 2025
Data cutoff29 May 2025profile-v1

Coverage behind these rates

Goals scored
100%
Goals allowed
100%
Shots
100%

12 of 21 metrics recorded

View detailed coverage
blocked shots0%
cards0%
clean sheet frequency100%
corners100%
corners against100%
fouls100%
goals against100%
goals for100%
offsides0%
pass accuracy0%
passes0%
possession100%
saves0%
scoring frequency100%
shots100%
shots against100%
shots inside box0%
shots on target100%
shots on target against100%
xg against0%
xg for0%

Team rankings in Ligue 1