Primera División · 2026

Deportes La Serena vs Palestino · Primera División

vsPre-match analysis

Season

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Goals scored
1.51.58
Shots
11.415.1
Possession
47.1%52.2%

30-second read

What the record shows

The retained record does not give either club a clear edge on the metrics that clear the gates. The closest thing to a difference: palestino's last-five shots average is above their season average. Limitation: At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Palestino's recent record differs from the season

weak

Palestino's last-five shots average is above their season average.

18.2 shots/match ▲ShotsLast 5 · Season15.1 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Shots18.2 shots/match15.1 shots/match13.1 shots/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Deportes La Serena favored in 2 of 11 directional metrics · Palestino in 7 · 2 too close

recorded edge higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Deportes La Serena24 matchesPalestino24 matches
1.5 goals/matchGoals scored24/24▲ 1.58 goals/match
1.71 goals/matchGoals allowed24/24▲ 1.46 goals/match
11.4 shots/matchShots24/24▲ 15.1 shots/match
4.42 shots/matchShots on target24/244.58 shots/match
47.1%Possession24/24● 52.2%
3.92 corners/matchCorners24/24● 4.71 corners/match
4.83 cards/matchCards6/74 cards/match
11.5 fouls/matchFouls24/2411.3 fouls/match

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

0Deportes La Serena
1Draws
4Palestino
Palestino — Deportes La Serena · Primera División5–1
Deportes La Serena — Palestino · Primera División0–3
Palestino — Deportes La Serena · Primera División2–1
Palestino — Deportes La Serena · Primera División5–0
Deportes La Serena — Palestino · Primera División0–0

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples24 / 24home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
Freshness28 daysstale at cutoff
  • At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.
  • Recorded xG is incomplete, so xG context is omitted where unavailable.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: xg_for, xg_against.
  • The nearest completed-match evidence is stale relative to this fixture cutoff.
Analysis cutoff: Sun, 8 Nov 2026, 21:00 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Primera División

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required