Primera División · 2026

Audax Italiano vs Coquimbo Unido · Primera División

vsPre-match analysis

Season

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Goals scored
1.131.46
Shots
11.313
Possession
48.8%49.2%

30-second read

What the record shows

The story here is recent context rather than season averages: coquimbo Unido's last-five goals scored average is above their season average. Alongside it: coquimbo Unido's away-only shot average is below their full-season average. Limitation: At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Coquimbo Unido's recent record differs from the season

moderate

Coquimbo Unido's last-five goals scored average is above their season average.

2 goals/match ▲Goals forLast 5 · Season1.46 goals/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Goals for2 goals/match1.46 goals/match1.44 goals/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

Coquimbo Unido have a visible away split

moderate

Coquimbo Unido's away-only shot average is below their full-season average.

10.8 shots/match ▲ShotsAway only · Season13 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Venue-only shot volume is compared with the same team's season record.

Window: away

MetricAway onlySeasonBaseline
Shots10.8 shots/match13 shots/match13.1 shots/match

Caveat: Venue splits can reflect opponent mix and should be read with the listed sample.

Audax Italiano show a distinct attacking-volume record

weak

Audax Italiano's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit below their competition baselines.

11.3 shots/match ▲ShotsAudax Italiano · Coquimbo Unido13 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricAudax ItalianoCoquimbo UnidoBaseline
Shots11.3 shots/match13 shots/match13.1 shots/match
Shots against12.9 shots/match11.3 shots/match12.8 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Audax Italiano favored in 1 of 11 directional metrics · Coquimbo Unido in 8 · 2 too close

recorded edge higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Audax Italiano23 matchesCoquimbo Unido24 matches
1.13 goals/matchGoals scored23/24▲ 1.46 goals/match
1.35 goals/matchGoals allowed23/241.38 goals/match
11.3 shots/matchShots23/24▲ 13 shots/match
3.26 shots/matchShots on target23/24▲ 4.67 shots/match
48.8%Possession23/24● 49.2%
3.91 corners/matchCorners23/24● 6.04 corners/match
3.5 cards/matchCards8/83.88 cards/match
9.78 fouls/matchFouls23/2411 fouls/match

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

0Audax Italiano
1Draws
4Coquimbo Unido
Coquimbo Unido — Audax Italiano · Primera División3–0
Audax Italiano — Coquimbo Unido · Primera División0–1
Coquimbo Unido — Audax Italiano · Primera División2–1
Coquimbo Unido — Audax Italiano · Primera División1–1
Audax Italiano — Coquimbo Unido · Primera División0–1

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples23 / 24home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
Freshness56 daysstale at cutoff
  • At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.
  • Recorded xG is incomplete, so xG context is omitted where unavailable.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: xg_for, xg_against.
  • The nearest completed-match evidence is stale relative to this fixture cutoff.
Analysis cutoff: Sun, 8 Nov 2026, 21:00 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Primera División

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required