Primera División · 2026

Deportes Concepción vs Palestino · Primera División

vsPre-match analysis

Season

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Goals scored
1.091.57
Shots
13.315.2
Possession
46.6%52.1%

30-second read

What the record shows

The story here is recent context rather than season averages: palestino's last-five shots average is above their season average. Limitation: At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Palestino's recent record differs from the season

moderate

Palestino's last-five shots average is above their season average.

20.2 shots/match ▲ShotsLast 5 · Season15.2 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Shots20.2 shots/match15.2 shots/match12.9 shots/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Deportes Concepción favored in 3 of 11 directional metrics · Palestino in 6 · 2 too close

recorded edge higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Deportes Concepción23 matchesPalestino23 matches
1.09 goals/matchGoals scored23/23▲ 1.57 goals/match
1.13 goals/match ▲Goals allowed23/231.43 goals/match
13.3 shots/matchShots23/23▲ 15.2 shots/match
3.7 shots/matchShots on target23/23▲ 4.7 shots/match
46.6%Possession23/23● 52.1%
4.48 corners/matchCorners23/23● 4.74 corners/match
2.83 cards/matchCards6/74 cards/match
10.2 fouls/matchFouls23/2311.2 fouls/match

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

1Deportes Concepción
0Draws
0Palestino
Palestino — Deportes Concepción · Primera División0–1

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples23 / 23home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
Freshness50 daysstale at cutoff
  • At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.
  • Recorded xG is incomplete, so xG context is omitted where unavailable.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: xg_for, xg_against.
  • The nearest completed-match evidence is stale relative to this fixture cutoff.
Analysis cutoff: Sun, 1 Nov 2026, 21:00 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Primera División

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required