Primera División · 2026

Deportes Concepción vs Palestino · Primera División

vsPre-match analysis

Season

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Goals scored
1.081.58
Shots
13.415.1
Possession
46.6%52.2%

30-second read

What the record shows

The story here is recent context rather than season averages: deportes Concepción's last-five goals scored average is below their season average. Limitation: At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Deportes Concepción's recent record differs from the season

moderate

Deportes Concepción's last-five goals scored average is below their season average.

0.8 goals/match ▲Goals forLast 5 · Season1.08 goals/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Goals for0.8 goals/match1.08 goals/match1.44 goals/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Deportes Concepción favored in 3 of 11 directional metrics · Palestino in 6 · 2 too close

recorded edge higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Deportes Concepción24 matchesPalestino24 matches
1.08 goals/matchGoals scored24/24▲ 1.58 goals/match
1.13 goals/match ▲Goals allowed24/241.46 goals/match
13.4 shots/matchShots24/24▲ 15.1 shots/match
3.79 shots/matchShots on target24/24▲ 4.58 shots/match
46.6%Possession24/24● 52.2%
4.46 corners/matchCorners24/24● 4.71 corners/match
2.83 cards/matchCards6/74 cards/match
10.3 fouls/matchFouls24/2411.3 fouls/match

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

1Deportes Concepción
0Draws
0Palestino
Palestino — Deportes Concepción · Primera División0–1

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples24 / 24home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
Freshness21 daysstale at cutoff
  • At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.
  • Recorded xG is incomplete, so xG context is omitted where unavailable.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: xg_for, xg_against.
  • The nearest completed-match evidence is stale relative to this fixture cutoff.
Analysis cutoff: Sun, 1 Nov 2026, 21:00 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Primera División

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required