Primera División · 2026

Cobresal vs Everton de Viña del Mar · Primera División

vsPre-match analysis

Season

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Goals scored
1.381.5
Shots
14.613.3
Possession
44.3%48%

30-second read

What the record shows

The story here is recent context rather than season averages: everton de Viña del Mar's last-five goals scored average is above their season average. Alongside it: everton de Viña del Mar's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit above their competition baselines. Limitation: At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Everton de Viña del Mar's recent record differs from the season

moderate

Everton de Viña del Mar's last-five goals scored average is above their season average.

2.4 goals/match ▲Goals forLast 5 · Season1.5 goals/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Goals for2.4 goals/match1.5 goals/match1.44 goals/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

Everton de Viña del Mar show a distinct attacking-volume record

moderate

Everton de Viña del Mar's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit above their competition baselines.

14.6 shots/match ▲ShotsCobresal · Everton de Viña del Mar13.3 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricCobresalEverton de Viña del MarBaseline
Shots14.6 shots/match13.3 shots/match13.1 shots/match
Shots against17.4 shots/match12.4 shots/match12.8 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

Cobresal have a visible home split

moderate

Cobresal's home-only shot average is above their full-season average.

17.3 shots/match ▲ShotsHome only · Season14.6 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Venue-only shot volume is compared with the same team's season record.

Window: home

MetricHome onlySeasonBaseline
Shots17.3 shots/match14.6 shots/match13.1 shots/match

Caveat: Venue splits can reflect opponent mix and should be read with the listed sample.

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Cobresal favored in 2 of 11 directional metrics · Everton de Viña del Mar in 7 · 2 too close

recorded edge higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Cobresal24 matchesEverton de Viña del Mar24 matches
1.38 goals/matchGoals scored24/24▲ 1.5 goals/match
2 goals/matchGoals allowed24/24▲ 1.13 goals/match
14.6 shots/match ▲Shots24/2413.3 shots/match
4.88 shots/matchShots on target24/245.04 shots/match
44.3%Possession24/24● 48%
5.08 corners/matchCorners24/24● 5.33 corners/match
3.67 cards/matchCards3/83.38 cards/match
10.5 fouls/matchFouls24/2411.1 fouls/match

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

1Cobresal
2Draws
2Everton de Viña del Mar
Everton de Viña del Mar — Cobresal · Primera División3–1
Cobresal — Everton de Viña del Mar · Primera División1–2
Everton de Viña del Mar — Cobresal · Primera División2–2
Cobresal — Everton de Viña del Mar · Primera División2–1
Everton de Viña del Mar — Cobresal · Primera División3–3

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples24 / 24home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
Freshness22 daysstale at cutoff
  • At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.
  • Recorded xG is incomplete, so xG context is omitted where unavailable.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: xg_for, xg_against.
  • The nearest completed-match evidence is stale relative to this fixture cutoff.
Analysis cutoff: Sun, 1 Nov 2026, 21:00 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Primera División

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required