Major League Soccer · 2026

Houston Dynamo vs St.Louis City · Major League Soccer

vsPre-match analysis

Season

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Goals scored
1.261.78
Expected goals
1.121.7
Shots
13.113.8
Possession
47.9%52.2%

30-second read

What the record shows

The story here is recent context rather than season averages: st. Louis City's last-five goals scored average is above their season average. Limitation: At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

St. Louis City's recent record differs from the season

moderate

St. Louis City's last-five goals scored average is above their season average.

3 goals/match ▲Goals forLast 5 · Season1.78 goals/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Goals for3 goals/match1.78 goals/match1.53 goals/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Houston Dynamo favored in 2 of 13 directional metrics · St.Louis City in 6 · 5 too close

recorded edge higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Houston Dynamo27 matchesSt.Louis City27 matches
1.26 goals/matchGoals scored27/27▲ 1.78 goals/match
1.19 goals/match ▲Goals allowed27/271.33 goals/match
1.12 xG/matchExpected goals25/24▲ 1.7 xG/match
13.1 shots/matchShots27/2713.8 shots/match
4.48 shots/matchShots on target27/27▲ 4.96 shots/match
47.9%Possession27/27● 52.2%
4.3 corners/matchCorners27/27● 5.48 corners/match
2.91 cards/matchCards11/82.25 cards/match
10.2 fouls/matchFouls27/2714 fouls/match

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

2Houston Dynamo
1Draws
2St.Louis City
St.Louis City — Houston Dynamo · Major League Soccer2–1
St.Louis City — Houston Dynamo · Major League Soccer2–3
Houston Dynamo — St.Louis City · Major League Soccer1–0
St.Louis City — Houston Dynamo · Major League Soccer3–0
Houston Dynamo — St.Louis City · Major League Soccer0–0

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples27 / 27home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
Freshness42 daysstale at cutoff
  • At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • The nearest completed-match evidence is stale relative to this fixture cutoff.
Analysis cutoff: Sun, 8 Nov 2026, 00:00 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Major League Soccer

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required