Premier League · 2025Tottenham Hotspur Stadium

Tottenham Hotspur 1–0 Everton · Premier League

1–0Historical match

Everton

LLDDL

A completed match from a finished season. This page is the record of what happened.

Match at a glance

Tottenham Hotspur won 1–0.

Shots
209
Shots on target
21
Expected goals
0.990.34
Possession
50%50%

Full time

What the match recorded

Tottenham beat Everton 1–0. Recorded in this match (Tottenham – Everton): shots 20–9, shots on target 2–1, expected goals 0.99–0.34, possession 50%–50%. This is what was recorded. It is not a claim that the result was foreseeable.

Pre-match record

What the data showed before kick-off. Kept for reference; it did not know the result.

Tottenham's recent record differs from the season

weak

Tottenham's last-five shots average is above their season average.

13.2 shots/match ▲ShotsLast 5 · Season11.5 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Shots13.2 shots/match11.5 shots/match12.6 shots/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

This match

Match statistics

  • Shots20 shots9 shotsTottenham Hotspur 20 shots, Everton 9 shots
  • Shots on target2 shots1 shotTottenham Hotspur 2 shots, Everton 1 shot
  • Expected goals0.99 xG0.34 xGTottenham Hotspur 0.99 xG, Everton 0.34 xG
  • Possession50%50%Tottenham Hotspur 50%, Everton 50%
  • Corners7 corners7 cornersTottenham Hotspur 7 corners, Everton 7 corners
  • Fouls15 fouls18 foulsTottenham Hotspur 15 fouls, Everton 18 fouls
  • Yellow cards2 cards2 cardsTottenham Hotspur 2 cards, Everton 2 cards

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

3Tottenham Hotspur
1Draws
1Everton
Everton — Tottenham Hotspur · Premier League0–3
Everton — Tottenham Hotspur · Premier League3–2
Tottenham Hotspur — Everton · Premier League4–0
Everton — Tottenham Hotspur · Premier League2–2
Tottenham Hotspur — Everton · Premier League2–1

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Tottenham Hotspur favored in 5 of 11 directional metrics · Everton in 3 · 3 too close

led this metric higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Tottenham Hotspur38 matchesEverton38 matches
1.26 goals/matchGoals scored38/381.24 goals/match
1.5 goals/matchGoals allowed38/38▲ 1.32 goals/match
1.15 xG/matchExpected goals9/9▲ 1.24 xG/match
11.5 shots/matchShots38/3811.1 shots/match
3.84 shots/matchShots on target38/383.71 shots/match
50.3% ●Possession38/3843.7%
5.5 corners/match ●Corners38/384.42 corners/match
2.76 cards/matchCards29/292.03 cards/match
12.1 fouls/matchFouls38/3810.8 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade A · Strong evidenceStrong evidence — ready
Season samples38 / 38home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
FreshnessLess than one dayfrom nearest prior match
  • Recent samples and important metric coverage meet the strong evidence threshold.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
Analysis cutoff: Sun, 24 May 2026, 19:00 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Premier League

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required