Premier League · 2025Turf Moor

Burnley 1–1 Wolverhampton · Premier League

Burnley

LLLDL
1–1Historical match

A completed match from a finished season. This page is the record of what happened.

Match at a glance

Burnley and Wolverhampton drew 1–1.

Shots
1616
Shots on target
84
Expected goals
1.062.05
Possession
70%30%

Full time

What the match recorded

Burnley and Wolves drew 1–1. Recorded in this match (Burnley – Wolves): shots 16–16, shots on target 8–4, expected goals 1.06–2.05, possession 70%–30%. This is what was recorded. It is not a claim that the result was foreseeable.

Pre-match record

What the data showed before kick-off. Kept for reference; it did not know the result.

Wolves's recent record differs from the season

moderate

Wolves's last-five shots average is above their season average.

12.4 shots/match ▲ShotsLast 5 · Season9.63 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Shots12.4 shots/match9.63 shots/match12.6 shots/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

Burnley have a visible home split

moderate

Burnley's home-only shot average is above their full-season average.

10.8 shots/match ▲ShotsHome only · Season9.34 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Venue-only shot volume is compared with the same team's season record.

Window: home

MetricHome onlySeasonBaseline
Shots10.8 shots/match9.34 shots/match12.6 shots/match

Caveat: Venue splits can reflect opponent mix and should be read with the listed sample.

This match

Match statistics

  • Shots16 shots16 shotsBurnley 16 shots, Wolverhampton 16 shots
  • Shots on target8 shots4 shotsBurnley 8 shots, Wolverhampton 4 shots
  • Expected goals1.06 xG2.05 xGBurnley 1.06 xG, Wolverhampton 2.05 xG
  • Possession70%30%Burnley 70%, Wolverhampton 30%
  • Corners7 corners7 cornersBurnley 7 corners, Wolverhampton 7 corners
  • Fouls10 fouls11 foulsBurnley 10 fouls, Wolverhampton 11 fouls
  • Yellow cards2 cards2 cardsBurnley 2 cards, Wolverhampton 2 cards

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

2Burnley
2Draws
1Wolverhampton
Wolverhampton — Burnley · Premier League2–3
Burnley — Wolverhampton · Premier League1–1
Wolverhampton — Burnley · Premier League1–0
Burnley — Wolverhampton · Premier League1–0
Wolverhampton — Burnley · Premier League0–0

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Burnley favored in 2 of 11 directional metrics · Wolverhampton in 5 · 4 too close

led this metric higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Burnley38 matchesWolverhampton38 matches
1 goal/match ▲Goals scored38/380.71 goals/match
1.97 goals/matchGoals allowed38/38▲ 1.79 goals/match
0.86 xG/matchExpected goals9/8▲ 1.09 xG/match
9.34 shots/matchShots38/389.63 shots/match
3.11 shots/matchShots on target38/383.21 shots/match
42.2%Possession38/38● 42.8%
3.63 corners/match ●Corners38/383.37 corners/match
1.83 cards/matchCards30/312.19 cards/match
10.3 fouls/matchFouls38/3813 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade A · Strong evidenceStrong evidence — ready
Season samples38 / 38home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
FreshnessLess than one dayfrom nearest prior match
  • Recent samples and important metric coverage meet the strong evidence threshold.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
Analysis cutoff: Sun, 24 May 2026, 19:00 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Premier League

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required