Premier League · 2025Selhurst Park

Crystal Palace 1–2 Arsenal · Premier League

1–2Historical match

Arsenal

LWWWW

A completed match from a finished season. This page is the record of what happened.

Match at a glance

Arsenal won 1–2.

Shots
817
Shots on target
37
Expected goals
1.12.4
Possession
39%61%

Full time

What the match recorded

Arsenal beat Crystal Palace 2–1. Recorded in this match (Crystal Palace – Arsenal): shots 8–17, shots on target 3–7, expected goals 1.1–2.4, possession 39%–61%. This is what was recorded. It is not a claim that the result was foreseeable.

Pre-match record

What the data showed before kick-off. Kept for reference; it did not know the result.

Crystal Palace show a distinct attacking-volume record

moderate

Crystal Palace's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit below their competition baselines.

11.6 shots/match ▲ShotsCrystal Palace · Arsenal14.5 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricCrystal PalaceArsenalBaseline
Shots11.6 shots/match14.5 shots/match12.6 shots/match
Shots against11.7 shots/match8.11 shots/match12.4 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

The teams have contrasting possession records

moderate

Arsenal have recorded the higher season possession share.

45.9%PossessionCrystal Palace · Arsenal● 56.2%
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: The recorded possession gap is 10.3 percentage points.

Window: season

MetricCrystal PalaceArsenalBaseline
Possession45.9%56.2%50.2%

Caveat: Possession share does not show where possession occurred or how chances were created.

This match

Match statistics

  • Shots8 shots17 shotsCrystal Palace 8 shots, Arsenal 17 shots
  • Shots on target3 shots7 shotsCrystal Palace 3 shots, Arsenal 7 shots
  • Expected goals1.1 xG2.4 xGCrystal Palace 1.1 xG, Arsenal 2.4 xG
  • Possession39%61%Crystal Palace 39%, Arsenal 61%
  • Corners3 corners4 cornersCrystal Palace 3 corners, Arsenal 4 corners
  • Fouls9 fouls12 foulsCrystal Palace 9 fouls, Arsenal 12 fouls
  • Yellow cards0 cards1 cardCrystal Palace 0 cards, Arsenal 1 card

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

0Crystal Palace
1Draws
4Arsenal
Arsenal — Crystal Palace · Premier League1–0
Arsenal — Crystal Palace · Premier League2–2
Crystal Palace — Arsenal · Premier League1–5
Arsenal — Crystal Palace · Premier League5–0
Crystal Palace — Arsenal · Premier League0–1

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Crystal Palace favored in 0 of 11 directional metrics · Arsenal in 11

led this metric higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Crystal Palace38 matchesArsenal38 matches
1.08 goals/matchGoals scored38/38▲ 1.87 goals/match
1.34 goals/matchGoals allowed38/38▲ 0.71 goals/match
1.42 xG/matchExpected goals9/8▲ 1.85 xG/match
11.6 shots/matchShots38/38▲ 14.5 shots/match
3.74 shots/matchShots on target38/38▲ 4.89 shots/match
45.9%Possession38/38● 56.2%
4.16 corners/matchCorners38/38● 5.66 corners/match
2.2 cards/matchCards30/301.33 cards/match
10.5 fouls/matchFouls38/3810.2 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade A · Strong evidenceStrong evidence — ready
Season samples38 / 38home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
FreshnessLess than one dayfrom nearest prior match
  • Recent samples and important metric coverage meet the strong evidence threshold.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
Analysis cutoff: Sun, 24 May 2026, 19:00 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Premier League

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required