Premier League · 2025Craven Cottage

Fulham 2–0 Newcastle United · Premier League

Fulham

DWLLD
2–0Historical match

A completed match from a finished season. This page is the record of what happened.

Match at a glance

Fulham won 2–0.

Shots
217
Shots on target
62
Expected goals
1.690.25
Possession
46%54%

Full time

What the match recorded

Fulham beat Newcastle 2–0. Recorded in this match (Fulham – Newcastle): shots 21–7, shots on target 6–2, expected goals 1.69–0.25, possession 46%–54%. This is what was recorded. It is not a claim that the result was foreseeable.

Pre-match record

What the data showed before kick-off. Kept for reference; it did not know the result.

Fulham's recent record differs from the season

moderate

Fulham's last-five goals scored average is below their season average.

0.8 goals/match ▲Goals forLast 5 · Season1.24 goals/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Goals for0.8 goals/match1.24 goals/match1.33 goals/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

This match

Match statistics

  • Shots21 shots7 shotsFulham 21 shots, Newcastle United 7 shots
  • Shots on target6 shots2 shotsFulham 6 shots, Newcastle United 2 shots
  • Expected goals1.69 xG0.25 xGFulham 1.69 xG, Newcastle United 0.25 xG
  • Possession46%54%Fulham 46%, Newcastle United 54%
  • Corners6 corners6 cornersFulham 6 corners, Newcastle United 6 corners
  • Fouls13 fouls6 foulsFulham 13 fouls, Newcastle United 6 fouls
  • Yellow cards2 cards2 cardsFulham 2 cards, Newcastle United 2 cards

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

2Fulham
0Draws
3Newcastle United
Newcastle United — Fulham · Premier League2–1
Newcastle United — Fulham · Premier League1–2
Fulham — Newcastle United · Premier League3–1
Fulham — Newcastle United · Premier League0–1
Newcastle United — Fulham · Premier League3–0

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Fulham favored in 5 of 11 directional metrics · Newcastle United in 5 · 1 too close

led this metric higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Fulham38 matchesNewcastle United38 matches
1.24 goals/matchGoals scored38/38▲ 1.39 goals/match
1.34 goals/match ▲Goals allowed38/381.45 goals/match
1.25 xG/matchExpected goals9/9▲ 1.43 xG/match
12.6 shots/matchShots38/3812.9 shots/match
3.66 shots/matchShots on target38/38▲ 4.61 shots/match
51.9%Possession38/38● 52.6%
4.92 corners/matchCorners38/38● 6 corners/match
2.16 cards/matchCards31/291.86 cards/match
10.8 fouls/matchFouls38/389.82 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade A · Strong evidenceStrong evidence — ready
Season samples38 / 38home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
FreshnessLess than one dayfrom nearest prior match
  • Recent samples and important metric coverage meet the strong evidence threshold.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
Analysis cutoff: Sun, 24 May 2026, 19:00 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Premier League

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required