Serie A · 2025Stadio Via del Mare

Lecce 1–0 Genoa · Serie A

Lecce

DDWLW
1–0Historical match

Genoa

WLDDL

A completed match from a finished season. This page is the record of what happened.

Match at a glance

Lecce won 1–0.

Shots
98
Shots on target
41
Expected goals
1.430.68
Possession
32%68%

Full time

What the match recorded

Lecce beat Genoa 1–0. Recorded in this match (Lecce – Genoa): shots 9–8, shots on target 4–1, expected goals 1.43–0.68, possession 32%–68%. This is what was recorded. It is not a claim that the result was foreseeable.

Pre-match record

What the data showed before kick-off. Kept for reference; it did not know the result.

Genoa's recent record differs from the season

moderate

Genoa's last-five goals scored average is below their season average.

0.2 goals/match ▲Goals forLast 5 · Season1.08 goals/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Goals for0.2 goals/match1.08 goals/match1.17 goals/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

This match

Match statistics

  • Shots9 shots8 shotsLecce 9 shots, Genoa 8 shots
  • Shots on target4 shots1 shotLecce 4 shots, Genoa 1 shot
  • Expected goals1.43 xG0.68 xGLecce 1.43 xG, Genoa 0.68 xG
  • Possession32%68%Lecce 32%, Genoa 68%
  • Corners1 corner6 cornersLecce 1 corner, Genoa 6 corners
  • Fouls11 fouls6 foulsLecce 11 fouls, Genoa 6 fouls
  • Yellow cards2 cards0 cardsLecce 2 cards, Genoa 0 cards

Every shot

Shot map

Every recorded shot, placed where it was taken and sized by its expected-goals value. Arrows show each team’s attacking direction.

Lassana Coulibaly · Lecce · 16′ · 0.01 xG · off target or blockedStefano Sabelli · Genoa · 49′ · 0.01 xG · off target or blockedLorenzo Colombo · Genoa · 63′ · 0.02 xG · off target or blockedLassana Coulibaly · Lecce · 71′ · 0.02 xG · off target or blockedPatrizio Masini · Genoa · 43′ · 0.03 xG · off target or blockedLameck Banda · Lecce · 44′ · 0.03 xG · on targetStefano Sabelli · Genoa · 49′ · 0.03 xG · off target or blockedStefano Sabelli · Genoa · 20′ · 0.04 xG · off target or blockedAntonino Gallo · Lecce · 11′ · 0.05 xG · off target or blockedJacopo Grossi · Genoa · 77′ · 0.09 xG · off target or blockedWalid Cheddira · Lecce · 6′ · 0.16 xG · on targetAlessandro Marcandalli · Genoa · 20′ · 0.20 xG · off target or blockedLameck Banda · Lecce · 15′ · 0.25 xG · on targetSantiago Pierotti · Lecce · 68′ · 0.36 xG · off target or blockedPatrizio Masini · Genoa · 62′ · 0.38 xG · on targetWalid Cheddira · Lecce · 52′ · 0.40 xG · off target or blockedLameck Banda · Lecce · 6′ · 0.44 xG · goal
  • off target
  • on target
  • goal
  • penalty
  • size = xG

Lecce: 9 shots, 4 on target, 1.72 xG. Genoa: 8 shots, 1 on target, 0.80 xG.

How the match built

Expected-goals timeline

Expected goals accumulated minute by minute. Circles mark the goals that were actually scored.

0120′HT90′Lameck Banda · Lecce · 6′

The step line is cumulative expected goals; circles mark goals. Final: Lecce 1.72 xG · Genoa 0.80 xG.

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

1Lecce
2Draws
2Genoa
Genoa — Lecce · Serie A0–0
Genoa — Lecce · Serie A2–1
Lecce — Genoa · Serie A0–0
Genoa — Lecce · Serie A2–1
Lecce — Genoa · Serie A1–0

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Lecce favored in 1 of 11 directional metrics · Genoa in 7 · 3 too close

led this metric higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Lecce38 matchesGenoa38 matches
0.74 goals/matchGoals scored38/38▲ 1.08 goals/match
1.32 goals/matchGoals allowed38/381.34 goals/match
0.82 xG/matchExpected goals38/38▲ 1.19 xG/match
9.82 shots/matchShots38/38▲ 11.4 shots/match
2.55 shots/matchShots on target38/38▲ 3.76 shots/match
41.6%Possession38/38● 48.7%
4.29 corners/match ●Corners38/383.68 corners/match
1.79 cards/matchCards28/292 cards/match
12.6 fouls/matchFouls38/3812.4 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade A · Strong evidenceStrong evidence — limited
Season samples38 / 38home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
FreshnessLess than one dayfrom nearest prior match
  • The fixture is outside the configured active season.
  • Recent samples and important metric coverage meet the strong evidence threshold.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • The fixture season differs from the competition's configured active season.
Analysis cutoff: Sun, 24 May 2026, 22:45 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Serie A

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required