Eredivisie · 2026

Excelsior vs Go Ahead Eagles · Eredivisie

vsPre-match analysis

Season

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Goals scored
2.142.29
Expected goals
1.321.89
Shots
11.315.3
Possession
40.7%53.4%

30-second read

What the record shows

One pattern stands out in the record: go Ahead Eagles have recorded the higher season possession share. The next-strongest reading is weaker: go Ahead Eagles's away-only shot average is below their full-season average. Limitation: At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Go Ahead Eagles have a visible away split

weak

Go Ahead Eagles's away-only shot average is below their full-season average.

12.8 shots/match ▲ShotsAway only · Season15.3 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Venue-only shot volume is compared with the same team's season record.

Window: away

MetricAway onlySeasonBaseline
Shots12.8 shots/match15.3 shots/match14 shots/match

Caveat: Venue splits can reflect opponent mix and should be read with the listed sample.

The teams have contrasting possession records

moderate

Go Ahead Eagles have recorded the higher season possession share.

40.7%PossessionExcelsior · Go Ahead Eagles● 53.4%
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: The recorded possession gap is 12.7 percentage points.

Window: season

MetricExcelsiorGo Ahead EaglesBaseline
Possession40.7%53.4%49.4%

Caveat: Possession share does not show where possession occurred or how chances were created.

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Excelsior favored in 3 of 13 directional metrics · Go Ahead Eagles in 7 · 3 too close

recorded edge higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Excelsior7 matchesGo Ahead Eagles7 matches
2.14 goals/matchGoals scored7/7▲ 2.29 goals/match
1.29 goals/match ▲Goals allowed7/72 goals/match
1.32 xG/matchExpected goals7/7▲ 1.89 xG/match
11.3 shots/matchShots7/7▲ 15.3 shots/match
4.71 shots/matchShots on target7/7▲ 6.29 shots/match
40.7%Possession7/7● 53.4%
4.29 corners/matchCorners7/7● 6 corners/match
12 fouls/matchFouls7/77.43 fouls/match

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

1Excelsior
1Draws
3Go Ahead Eagles
Excelsior — Go Ahead Eagles · Eredivisie0–1
Go Ahead Eagles — Excelsior · Eredivisie2–0
Go Ahead Eagles — Excelsior · Eredivisie3–0
Excelsior — Go Ahead Eagles · Eredivisie1–1
Excelsior — Go Ahead Eagles · Eredivisie2–1

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples7 / 7home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
Freshness49 daysstale at cutoff
  • At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: cards.
  • The nearest completed-match evidence is stale relative to this fixture cutoff.
Analysis cutoff: Sat, 7 Nov 2026, 20:00 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Eredivisie

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required