Primera A · 2026

Jaguares de Córdoba vs Atlético Bucaramanga · Primera A

vsPre-match analysis

Season

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Goals scored
1.11.53
Expected goals
0.871.06
Shots
10.812.6
Possession
45.3%49.6%

30-second read

What the record shows

The story here is recent context rather than season averages: atlético Bucaramanga's last-five goals scored average is above their season average. Alongside it: atlético Bucaramanga's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit above their competition baselines. Limitation: At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Atlético Bucaramanga's recent record differs from the season

moderate

Atlético Bucaramanga's last-five goals scored average is above their season average.

2.6 goals/match ▲Goals forLast 5 · Season1.53 goals/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Goals for2.6 goals/match1.53 goals/match1.24 goals/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

Atlético Bucaramanga show a distinct attacking-volume record

weak

Atlético Bucaramanga's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit above their competition baselines.

10.8 shots/match ▲ShotsJaguares de Córdoba · Atlético Bucaramanga12.6 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricJaguares de CórdobaAtlético BucaramangaBaseline
Shots10.8 shots/match12.6 shots/match12.4 shots/match
Shots against15 shots/match11.1 shots/match11.9 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Jaguares de Córdoba favored in 0 of 13 directional metrics · Atlético Bucaramanga in 11 · 2 too close

recorded edge higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Jaguares de Córdoba31 matchesAtlético Bucaramanga30 matches
1.1 goals/matchGoals scored31/30▲ 1.53 goals/match
1.77 goals/matchGoals allowed31/30▲ 1 goal/match
0.87 xG/matchExpected goals27/22▲ 1.06 xG/match
10.8 shots/matchShots31/29▲ 12.6 shots/match
3.65 shots/matchShots on target31/29▲ 4.14 shots/match
45.3%Possession31/29● 49.6%
3.94 corners/match ●Corners31/293.83 corners/match
4.83 cards/matchCards6/54.6 cards/match
11.1 fouls/matchFouls31/2911.9 fouls/match

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

0Jaguares de Córdoba
1Draws
0Atlético Bucaramanga
Atlético Bucaramanga — Jaguares de Córdoba · Primera A2–2

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples31 / 30home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
Freshness31 daysstale at cutoff
  • At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • The nearest completed-match evidence is stale relative to this fixture cutoff.
Analysis cutoff: Wed, 4 Nov 2026, 21:20 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Primera A

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required