Primera A · 2026

Boyacá Chicó FC vs Internacional de Bogotá · Primera A

vsPre-match analysis

Season

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Goals scored
0.831.24
Expected goals
0.81.08
Shots
9.113.2
Possession
44.1%45.5%

30-second read

What the record shows

One pattern stands out in the record: boyacá Chicó FC's home-only shot average is above their full-season average. The next-strongest reading is weaker: boyacá Chicó FC's last-five goals scored average is above their season average. Limitation: At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Boyacá Chicó FC's recent record differs from the season

moderate

Boyacá Chicó FC's last-five goals scored average is above their season average.

1.2 goals/match ▲Goals forLast 5 · Season0.83 goals/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Goals for1.2 goals/match0.83 goals/match1.24 goals/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

Boyacá Chicó FC have a visible home split

strong

Boyacá Chicó FC's home-only shot average is above their full-season average.

11.4 shots/match ▲ShotsHome only · Season9.1 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Venue-only shot volume is compared with the same team's season record.

Window: home

MetricHome onlySeasonBaseline
Shots11.4 shots/match9.1 shots/match12.5 shots/match

Caveat: Venue splits can reflect opponent mix and should be read with the listed sample.

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Boyacá Chicó FC favored in 2 of 13 directional metrics · Internacional de Bogotá in 7 · 4 too close

recorded edge higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Boyacá Chicó FC30 matchesInternacional de Bogotá33 matches
0.83 goals/matchGoals scored30/33▲ 1.24 goals/match
1.67 goals/matchGoals allowed30/33▲ 1.58 goals/match
0.8 xG/matchExpected goals27/26▲ 1.08 xG/match
9.1 shots/matchShots29/32▲ 13.2 shots/match
2.9 shots/matchShots on target29/32▲ 4.78 shots/match
44.1%Possession29/32● 45.5%
3.9 corners/matchCorners29/32● 5 corners/match
3.8 cards/matchCards10/63.33 cards/match
13.2 fouls/matchFouls29/3211.3 fouls/match

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

0Boyacá Chicó FC
0Draws
1Internacional de Bogotá
Internacional de Bogotá — Boyacá Chicó FC · Primera A4–0

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples30 / 33home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
Freshness39 daysstale at cutoff
  • At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • The nearest completed-match evidence is stale relative to this fixture cutoff.
Analysis cutoff: Wed, 4 Nov 2026, 19:00 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Primera A

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required