Primera A · 2026

Boyacá Chicó FC vs Internacional de Bogotá · Primera A

vsPre-match analysis

Season

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Goals scored
0.811.26
Expected goals
0.791.13
Shots
9.313.4
Possession
44.8%45.5%

30-second read

What the record shows

One pattern stands out in the record: boyacá Chicó FC's home-only shot average is above their full-season average. The next-strongest reading is weaker: internacional de Bogotá's last-five goals scored average is below their season average. Limitation: At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Boyacá Chicó FC have a visible home split

strong

Boyacá Chicó FC's home-only shot average is above their full-season average.

11.6 shots/match ▲ShotsHome only · Season9.3 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Venue-only shot volume is compared with the same team's season record.

Window: home

MetricHome onlySeasonBaseline
Shots11.6 shots/match9.3 shots/match12.4 shots/match

Caveat: Venue splits can reflect opponent mix and should be read with the listed sample.

Internacional de Bogotá's recent record differs from the season

weak

Internacional de Bogotá's last-five goals scored average is below their season average.

1 goal/match ▲Goals forLast 5 · Season1.26 goals/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Goals for1 goal/match1.26 goals/match1.24 goals/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Boyacá Chicó FC favored in 2 of 13 directional metrics · Internacional de Bogotá in 6 · 5 too close

recorded edge higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Boyacá Chicó FC31 matchesInternacional de Bogotá35 matches
0.81 goals/matchGoals scored31/35▲ 1.26 goals/match
1.65 goals/matchGoals allowed31/351.57 goals/match
0.79 xG/matchExpected goals28/28▲ 1.13 xG/match
9.3 shots/matchShots30/34▲ 13.4 shots/match
2.83 shots/matchShots on target30/34▲ 4.71 shots/match
44.8%Possession30/34● 45.5%
4.13 corners/matchCorners30/34● 4.94 corners/match
3.8 cards/matchCards10/63.33 cards/match
13.3 fouls/matchFouls30/3411.4 fouls/match

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

0Boyacá Chicó FC
0Draws
1Internacional de Bogotá
Internacional de Bogotá — Boyacá Chicó FC · Primera A4–0

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples31 / 35home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
Freshness25 daysstale at cutoff
  • At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • The nearest completed-match evidence is stale relative to this fixture cutoff.
Analysis cutoff: Wed, 4 Nov 2026, 19:00 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Primera A

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required