La Liga · 2026

Villarreal 3–1 Levante UD · La Liga

3–1Full-time analysis

This page describes the completed match context. The result is not presented as a prior forecast.

Match at a glance

Villarreal won 3–1.

Shots
216
Shots on target
71
Expected goals
4.020.46
Possession
62%38%

Full time

What the match recorded

Villarreal beat Levante UD 3–1. Recorded in this match (Villarreal – Levante UD): shots 21–6, shots on target 7–1, expected goals 4.02–0.46, possession 62%–38%. This is what was recorded. It is not a claim that the result was foreseeable.

Pre-match record

What the data showed before kick-off. Kept for reference; it did not know the result.

Recent scheduling adds useful context

moderate

A compressed recent schedule is recorded for Villarreal.

2.88 days ▲Rest daysVillarreal · Levante UD7.09 days
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Rest days and completed matches in the prior 14 days are shown directly.

Window: previous 14 days

MetricVillarrealLevante UDBaseline
Rest days2.88 days7.09 days—
Matches last 14 days2 matches2 matches—

Caveat: The database does not describe travel, rotation decisions or player-level workload.

Villarreal show a distinct attacking-volume record

moderate

Villarreal's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit above their competition baselines.

16 shots/match ▲ShotsVillarreal · Levante UD10.7 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricVillarrealLevante UDBaseline
Shots16 shots/match10.7 shots/match12.1 shots/match
Shots against12.9 shots/match15.2 shots/match12.9 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

Levante UD have a visible away split

weak

Levante UD's away-only shot average is below their full-season average.

8 shots/match ▲ShotsAway only · Season10.7 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Venue-only shot volume is compared with the same team's season record.

Window: away

MetricAway onlySeasonBaseline
Shots8 shots/match10.7 shots/match12.1 shots/match

Caveat: Venue splits can reflect opponent mix and should be read with the listed sample.

This match

Match statistics

  • Shots21 shots6 shotsVillarreal 21 shots, Levante UD 6 shots
  • Shots on target7 shots1 shotVillarreal 7 shots, Levante UD 1 shot
  • Expected goals4.02 xG0.46 xGVillarreal 4.02 xG, Levante UD 0.46 xG
  • Possession62%38%Villarreal 62%, Levante UD 38%
  • Corners7 corners1 cornerVillarreal 7 corners, Levante UD 1 corner
  • Fouls9 fouls10 foulsVillarreal 9 fouls, Levante UD 10 fouls
  • Yellow cards1 card1 cardVillarreal 1 card, Levante UD 1 card
  • Passes613 passes367 passesVillarreal 613 passes, Levante UD 367 passes
  • Pass accuracy89.1%81.7%Villarreal 89.1%, Levante UD 81.7%
  • Shots inside box13 shots6 shotsVillarreal 13 shots, Levante UD 6 shots
  • Blocked shots6 blocks1 blockVillarreal 6 blocks, Levante UD 1 block
  • Goalkeeper saves0 saves3 savesVillarreal 0 saves, Levante UD 3 saves
  • Offsides1 offside0 offsidesVillarreal 1 offside, Levante UD 0 offsides

As it happened

Key moments

  1. 13′Aïssa MandiYellow card · Levante UD
  2. 41′Ayoze PérezGoal · Villarreal
  3. 42′Iván RomeroGoal · Levante UD
  4. Half-time
  5. 54′Alberto MoleiroGoal · Villarreal
  6. 79′Tajon BuchananYellow card · Villarreal
  7. 86′Georges MikautadzeGoal · Villarreal
  8. Full time
Player changes · 10grouped by team and minute
  • 63′Levante UD · 3 player changesYanis Musuayi · Ifeanyi Ndukwe · Víctor García
  • 67′Villarreal · 2 player changesGerard Moreno · Georges Mikautadze
  • 72′Levante UD · 1 player changeDaniel Requena
  • 79′Villarreal · 1 player changeNicolas Pépé
  • 80′Villarreal · 1 player changeSantiago Mouriño
  • 84′Levante UD · 1 player changePetar Ratkov
  • 88′Villarreal · 1 player changeCarlos Maciá

Who started

Lineups

Show both lineups

Lineups as recorded. The source does not mark them confirmed.

Villarreal4-4-2
  1. Péter GulácsiG
  2. Pau NavarroD
  3. Renato VeigaD
  4. Santiago MouriñoD
  5. Carlos RomeroD
  6. Gerard MorenoM
  7. Pape GueyeM
  8. Nicolas PépéM
  9. Nathan-Dylan SalibaM
  10. Georges MikautadzeF
  11. Alberto MoleiroF
Levante UD4-3-3
  1. Mathew RyanG
  2. Aïssa MandiD
  3. Adrián de la FuenteD
  4. Manuel SánchezD
  5. Nacho PérezD
  6. Jon Ander OlasagastiM
  7. Enzo BardeliM
  8. Oriol ReyM
  9. Roger BruguéF
  10. Iván RomeroF
  11. Thiago FernándezF

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

3Villarreal
0Draws
1Levante UD
Villarreal — Levante UD · La Liga5–1
Levante UD — Villarreal · La Liga0–1
Levante UD — Villarreal · La Liga2–0
Villarreal — Levante UD · La Liga5–0

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Villarreal favored in 12 of 13 directional metrics · Levante UD in 1

led this metric higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Villarreal7 matchesLevante UD6 matches
1.86 goals/match ▲Goals scored7/61.33 goals/match
1.71 goals/match ▲Goals allowed7/62 goals/match
2.29 xG/match ▲Expected goals7/61.35 xG/match
16 shots/match ▲Shots7/610.7 shots/match
6.57 shots/match ▲Shots on target7/63.67 shots/match
61.7% ●Possession7/640%
7.29 corners/match ●Corners7/63 corners/match
10.7 fouls/matchFouls7/610 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples7 / 6home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
FreshnessLess than one dayfrom nearest prior match
  • Evidence is usable but does not meet the strongest completeness threshold.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: cards.
Analysis cutoff: Sun, 20 Sept 2026, 20:30 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in La Liga

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required