La Liga · 2026

Deportivo La Coruña 1–1 Real Betis · La Liga

1–1Full-time analysis

This page describes the completed match context. The result is not presented as a prior forecast.

Match at a glance

Deportivo La Coruña and Real Betis drew 1–1.

Shots
2411
Shots on target
74
Expected goals
2.261.05
Possession
43%57%

Full time

What the match recorded

Deportivo La Coruña and Real Betis drew 1–1. Recorded in this match (Deportivo La Coruña – Real Betis): shots 24–11, shots on target 7–4, expected goals 2.26–1.05, possession 43%–57%. This is what was recorded. It is not a claim that the result was foreseeable.

Pre-match record

What the data showed before kick-off. Kept for reference; it did not know the result.

Recent scheduling adds useful context

moderate

A compressed recent schedule is recorded for Deportivo La Coruña, Real Betis.

3.98 days ▲Rest daysDeportivo La Coruña · Real Betis2.98 days
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Rest days and completed matches in the prior 14 days are shown directly.

Window: previous 14 days

MetricDeportivo La CoruñaReal BetisBaseline
Rest days3.98 days2.98 days—
Matches last 14 days2 matches2 matches—

Caveat: The database does not describe travel, rotation decisions or player-level workload.

Real Betis show a distinct attacking-volume record

moderate

Real Betis's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit above their competition baselines.

10.1 shots/match ▲ShotsDeportivo La Coruña · Real Betis17.4 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricDeportivo La CoruñaReal BetisBaseline
Shots10.1 shots/match17.4 shots/match11.9 shots/match
Shots against12.9 shots/match15.7 shots/match13.1 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

Deportivo La Coruña have a visible home split

weak

Deportivo La Coruña's home-only shot average is above their full-season average.

11.8 shots/match ▲ShotsHome only · Season10.1 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Venue-only shot volume is compared with the same team's season record.

Window: home

MetricHome onlySeasonBaseline
Shots11.8 shots/match10.1 shots/match11.9 shots/match

Caveat: Venue splits can reflect opponent mix and should be read with the listed sample.

This match

Match statistics

  • Shots24 shots11 shotsDeportivo La Coruña 24 shots, Real Betis 11 shots
  • Shots on target7 shots4 shotsDeportivo La Coruña 7 shots, Real Betis 4 shots
  • Expected goals2.26 xG1.05 xGDeportivo La Coruña 2.26 xG, Real Betis 1.05 xG
  • Possession43%57%Deportivo La Coruña 43%, Real Betis 57%
  • Corners11 corners5 cornersDeportivo La Coruña 11 corners, Real Betis 5 corners
  • Fouls6 fouls9 foulsDeportivo La Coruña 6 fouls, Real Betis 9 fouls
  • Yellow cards1 card1 cardDeportivo La Coruña 1 card, Real Betis 1 card
  • Passes419 passes575 passesDeportivo La Coruña 419 passes, Real Betis 575 passes
  • Pass accuracy86.9%87.1%Deportivo La Coruña 86.9%, Real Betis 87.1%
  • Shots inside box18 shots7 shotsDeportivo La Coruña 18 shots, Real Betis 7 shots
  • Blocked shots8 blocks4 blocksDeportivo La Coruña 8 blocks, Real Betis 4 blocks
  • Goalkeeper saves2 saves6 savesDeportivo La Coruña 2 saves, Real Betis 6 saves
  • Offsides4 offsides0 offsidesDeportivo La Coruña 4 offsides, Real Betis 0 offsides

As it happened

Key moments

  1. 3′Bright EdeYellow card · Deportivo La Coruña
  2. 43′Cucho HernándezGoal · Real Betis
  3. Half-time
  4. 65′Valentín GómezYellow card · Real Betis
  5. 87′Diego VillaresGoal · Deportivo La Coruña
  6. Full time
Player changes · 10grouped by team and minute
  • 12′Real Betis · 1 player changeValentín Gómez
  • 34′Deportivo La Coruña · 1 player changeDiego Villares
  • 61′Real Betis · 1 player changeIsco
  • 62′Real Betis · 1 player changeFacundo Bernal
  • 65′Deportivo La Coruña · 2 player changesPierre-Emerick Aubameyang · Luismi Cruz
  • 75′Deportivo La Coruña · 2 player changesAdama Traoré · Yeremay Hernández
  • 79′Real Betis · 2 player changesDani Ceballos · Rodrigo Riquelme

Who started

Lineups

Show both lineups

Lineups as recorded. The source does not mark them confirmed.

Deportivo La Coruña4-4-2
  1. Leo RománG
  2. Lucas NoubiD
  3. Giacomo QuagliataD
  4. José María GiménezD
  5. Ximo NavarroD
  6. Marc CasadóM
  7. Jonathan Asp JensenM
  8. Luismi CruzM
  9. Mario SorianoM
  10. Pierre-Emerick AubameyangF
  11. Bil NsongoF
Real Betis4-2-3-1
  1. Álvaro VallesG
  2. Héctor BellerínD
  3. NatanD
  4. Marc BartraD
  5. Fran GarcíaD
  6. Pablo FornalsM
  7. Marc RocaM
  8. IscoM
  9. AntonyF
  10. Cucho HernándezF
  11. Rodrigo RiquelmeF

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Deportivo La Coruña favored in 5 of 13 directional metrics · Real Betis in 7 · 1 too close

led this metric higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Deportivo La Coruña7 matchesReal Betis7 matches
1.43 goals/match ▲Goals scored7/71.29 goals/match
1.14 goals/matchGoals allowed7/7▲ 1 goal/match
1 xG/matchExpected goals7/7▲ 1.53 xG/match
10.1 shots/matchShots7/7▲ 17.4 shots/match
3.86 shots/matchShots on target7/7▲ 6.43 shots/match
46.7%Possession7/7● 54%
4.86 corners/match ●Corners7/74.71 corners/match
12.4 fouls/matchFouls7/79.71 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples7 / 7home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
FreshnessLess than one dayfrom nearest prior match
  • Evidence is usable but does not meet the strongest completeness threshold.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: cards.
Analysis cutoff: Sun, 20 Sept 2026, 20:30 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in La Liga

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required