La Liga · 2026

Atlético Madrid 2–1 Real Madrid · La Liga

2–1Full-time analysis

This page describes the completed match context. The result is not presented as a prior forecast.

Match at a glance

Atlético Madrid won 2–1.

Shots
188
Shots on target
93
Expected goals
2.380.32
Possession
61%39%

Full time

What the match recorded

Atlético Madrid beat Real Madrid 2–1. Recorded in this match (Atlético Madrid – Real Madrid): shots 18–8, shots on target 9–3, expected goals 2.38–0.32, possession 61%–39%. This is what was recorded. It is not a claim that the result was foreseeable.

Pre-match record

What the data showed before kick-off. Kept for reference; it did not know the result.

Recent scheduling adds useful context

weak

A compressed recent schedule is recorded for Atlético Madrid.

3.89 days ▲Rest daysAtlético Madrid · Real Madrid4.78 days
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Rest days and completed matches in the prior 14 days are shown directly.

Window: previous 14 days

MetricAtlético MadridReal MadridBaseline
Rest days3.89 days4.78 days—
Matches last 14 days2 matches2 matches—

Caveat: The database does not describe travel, rotation decisions or player-level workload.

Atlético Madrid show a distinct attacking-volume record

moderate

Atlético Madrid's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit above their competition baselines.

17 shots/match ▲ShotsAtlético Madrid · Real Madrid18.9 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricAtlético MadridReal MadridBaseline
Shots17 shots/match18.9 shots/match11.9 shots/match
Shots against9.86 shots/match12.7 shots/match13.2 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

Atlético Madrid have a visible home split

weak

Atlético Madrid's home-only shot average is above their full-season average.

19.8 shots/match ▲ShotsHome only · Season17 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Venue-only shot volume is compared with the same team's season record.

Window: home

MetricHome onlySeasonBaseline
Shots19.8 shots/match17 shots/match11.9 shots/match

Caveat: Venue splits can reflect opponent mix and should be read with the listed sample.

This match

Match statistics

  • Shots18 shots8 shotsAtlético Madrid 18 shots, Real Madrid 8 shots
  • Shots on target9 shots3 shotsAtlético Madrid 9 shots, Real Madrid 3 shots
  • Expected goals2.38 xG0.32 xGAtlético Madrid 2.38 xG, Real Madrid 0.32 xG
  • Possession61%39%Atlético Madrid 61%, Real Madrid 39%
  • Corners3 corners1 cornerAtlético Madrid 3 corners, Real Madrid 1 corner
  • Fouls19 fouls6 foulsAtlético Madrid 19 fouls, Real Madrid 6 fouls
  • Yellow cards2 cards2 cardsAtlético Madrid 2 cards, Real Madrid 2 cards
  • Passes618 passes394 passesAtlético Madrid 618 passes, Real Madrid 394 passes
  • Pass accuracy90%85.8%Atlético Madrid 90%, Real Madrid 85.8%
  • Shots inside box13 shots3 shotsAtlético Madrid 13 shots, Real Madrid 3 shots
  • Blocked shots5 blocks1 blockAtlético Madrid 5 blocks, Real Madrid 1 block
  • Goalkeeper saves2 saves5 savesAtlético Madrid 2 saves, Real Madrid 5 saves
  • Offsides2 offsides2 offsidesAtlético Madrid 2 offsides, Real Madrid 2 offsides

As it happened

Key moments

  1. 35′Marc PubillYellow card · Atlético Madrid
  2. 39′Cristian RomeroYellow card · Atlético Madrid
  3. Half-time
  4. 49′Denzel DumfriesYellow card · Real Madrid
  5. 52′Dean HuijsenRed card · Real Madrid
  6. 53′Alejandro GrimaldoPenalty goal · Atlético Madrid
  7. 59′Jonathan DavidGoal · Atlético Madrid
  8. 78′Jude BellinghamYellow card · Real Madrid
  9. 89′Antonio RüdigerGoal · Real Madrid
  10. Full time
Player changes · 9grouped by team and minute
  • 46′Atlético Madrid · 1 player changeKoke
  • 54′Real Madrid · 2 player changesYan Diomande · Antonio Rüdiger
  • 62′Atlético Madrid · 1 player changeJulián Alvarez
  • 67′Atlético Madrid · 1 player changeAdemola Lookman
  • 71′Real Madrid · 1 player changeEduardo Camavinga
  • 82′Real Madrid · 1 player changeBernardo Silva
  • 89′Atlético Madrid · 2 player changesMorten Hjulmand · Robin Le Normand

Who started

Lineups

Show both lineups

Lineups as recorded. The source does not mark them confirmed.

Atlético Madrid3-4-3
  1. Jan OblakG
  2. Marcos LlorenteD
  3. Dávid HanckoD
  4. Marc PubillD
  5. Cristian RomeroD
  6. Alejandro GrimaldoD
  7. KokeM
  8. Morten HjulmandM
  9. Kang-in LeeF
  10. Alex BaenaF
  11. Jonathan DavidF
Real Madrid4-2-3-1
  1. Thibaut CourtoisG
  2. Dean HuijsenD
  3. Ibrahima KonatéD
  4. Marc CucurellaD
  5. Denzel DumfriesD
  6. Jude BellinghamM
  7. Federico ValverdeM
  8. Aurélien TchouaméniM
  9. Vinícius JúniorF
  10. Kylian MbappéF
  11. Arda GülerF

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

2Atlético Madrid
1Draws
2Real Madrid
Real Madrid — Atlético Madrid · La Liga3–2
Atlético Madrid — Real Madrid · La Liga5–2
Atlético Madrid — Real Madrid · UEFA Champions League1–0
Real Madrid — Atlético Madrid · UEFA Champions League2–1
Real Madrid — Atlético Madrid · La Liga1–1

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Atlético Madrid favored in 6 of 13 directional metrics · Real Madrid in 5 · 2 too close

led this metric higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Atlético Madrid7 matchesReal Madrid7 matches
2.29 goals/matchGoals scored7/7▲ 2.57 goals/match
1 goal/match ▲Goals allowed7/71.14 goals/match
1.69 xG/matchExpected goals7/7▲ 2.6 xG/match
17 shots/matchShots7/7▲ 18.9 shots/match
6.43 shots/matchShots on target7/7▲ 7.57 shots/match
57.1% ●Possession7/752.6%
5 corners/matchCorners7/7● 6.86 corners/match
12.3 fouls/matchFouls7/78.43 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples7 / 7home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
FreshnessLess than one dayfrom nearest prior match
  • Evidence is usable but does not meet the strongest completeness threshold.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: cards.
Analysis cutoff: Sun, 20 Sept 2026, 18:15 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in La Liga

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required