La Liga · 2026

Getafe 1–0 Málaga · La Liga

Getafe

WLDDL
1–0Full-time analysis

Málaga

DLDDL

This page describes the completed match context. The result is not presented as a prior forecast.

Match at a glance

Getafe won 1–0.

Shots
2011
Shots on target
74
Expected goals
0.90.52
Possession
45%55%

Full time

What the match recorded

Getafe beat Málaga 1–0. Recorded in this match (Getafe – Málaga): shots 20–11, shots on target 7–4, expected goals 0.9–0.52, possession 45%–55%. This is what was recorded. It is not a claim that the result was foreseeable.

Pre-match record

What the data showed before kick-off. Kept for reference; it did not know the result.

Recent scheduling adds useful context

moderate

A compressed recent schedule is recorded for Getafe, Málaga.

2.79 days ▲Rest daysGetafe · Málaga2.69 days
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Rest days and completed matches in the prior 14 days are shown directly.

Window: previous 14 days

MetricGetafeMálagaBaseline
Rest days2.79 days2.69 days—
Matches last 14 days3 matches3 matches—

Caveat: The database does not describe travel, rotation decisions or player-level workload.

Getafe have a visible home split

weak

Getafe's home-only shot average is above their full-season average.

14.3 shots/match ▲ShotsHome only · Season11.7 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Venue-only shot volume is compared with the same team's season record.

Window: home

MetricHome onlySeasonBaseline
Shots14.3 shots/match11.7 shots/match11.9 shots/match

Caveat: Venue splits can reflect opponent mix and should be read with the listed sample.

The teams have contrasting possession records

moderate

Málaga have recorded the higher season possession share.

40.3%PossessionGetafe · Málaga● 50.6%
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: The recorded possession gap is 10.3 percentage points.

Window: season

MetricGetafeMálagaBaseline
Possession40.3%50.6%49.5%

Caveat: Possession share does not show where possession occurred or how chances were created.

This match

Match statistics

  • Shots20 shots11 shotsGetafe 20 shots, Málaga 11 shots
  • Shots on target7 shots4 shotsGetafe 7 shots, Málaga 4 shots
  • Expected goals0.9 xG0.52 xGGetafe 0.9 xG, Málaga 0.52 xG
  • Possession45%55%Getafe 45%, Málaga 55%
  • Corners5 corners9 cornersGetafe 5 corners, Málaga 9 corners
  • Fouls16 fouls16 foulsGetafe 16 fouls, Málaga 16 fouls
  • Yellow cards4 cards2 cardsGetafe 4 cards, Málaga 2 cards
  • Passes327 passes416 passesGetafe 327 passes, Málaga 416 passes
  • Pass accuracy83.8%84.9%Getafe 83.8%, Málaga 84.9%
  • Shots inside box11 shots6 shotsGetafe 11 shots, Málaga 6 shots
  • Blocked shots4 blocks5 blocksGetafe 4 blocks, Málaga 5 blocks
  • Goalkeeper saves4 saves6 savesGetafe 4 saves, Málaga 6 saves
  • Offsides0 offsides1 offsideGetafe 0 offsides, Málaga 1 offside

As it happened

Key moments

  1. 21′Johan MojicaYellow card · Getafe
  2. 39′Eneko JauregiYellow card · Málaga
  3. 45′David LarrubiaYellow card · Málaga
  4. Half-time
  5. 54′Nemanja GudeljYellow card · Getafe
  6. 58′Francho SerranoYellow card · Getafe
  7. 68′Ramón TerratsYellow card · Getafe
  8. 85′Ivan AzónGoal · Getafe
  9. Full time
Player changes · 8grouped by team and minute
  • 46′Málaga · 1 player changeAdrián Niño
  • 65′Getafe · 1 player changeOrel Mangala
  • 67′Málaga · 2 player changesChupete · Pablo Martínez
  • 74′Málaga · 1 player changeRamón Enríquez
  • 89′Getafe · 1 player changeSaba Sazonov
  • 89′Málaga · 1 player changeJuan Cruz
  • 90′Getafe · 1 player changeDavinchi

Who started

Lineups

Show both lineups

Lineups as recorded. The source does not mark them confirmed.

Getafe3-4-1-2
  1. David SoriaG
  2. DjenéD
  3. DavinchiD
  4. Nemanja GudeljD
  5. Andrés GarcíaD
  6. Zaid RomeroD
  7. Francho SerranoM
  8. Ivan AzónM
  9. Orel MangalaM
  10. Martín SatrianoF
  11. Enes ÜnalF
Málaga4-1-4-1
  1. Alfonso HerreroG
  2. Carlos PugaD
  3. Einar GalileaD
  4. Ángel RecioD
  5. Rafa GarridoD
  6. Carlos DotorM
  7. David LarrubiaM
  8. Joaquín MuñozM
  9. Pablo MartínezM
  10. Dani LorenzoM
  11. ChupeteF

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Getafe favored in 10 of 13 directional metrics · Málaga in 2 · 1 too close

led this metric higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Getafe7 matchesMálaga7 matches
0.57 goals/match ▲Goals scored7/70.43 goals/match
1 goal/match ▲Goals allowed7/71.71 goals/match
0.69 xG/matchExpected goals7/7▲ 0.85 xG/match
11.7 shots/match ▲Shots7/710 shots/match
2.71 shots/match ▲Shots on target7/72 shots/match
40.3%Possession7/7● 50.6%
4 corners/matchCorners7/7● 5.43 corners/match
14.7 fouls/matchFouls7/712.9 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples7 / 7home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
FreshnessLess than one dayfrom nearest prior match
  • Evidence is usable but does not meet the strongest completeness threshold.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: cards.
Analysis cutoff: Sun, 20 Sept 2026, 16:00 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in La Liga

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required