La Liga · 2026

Valencia 2–3 Real Sociedad · La Liga

2–3Full-time analysis

This page describes the completed match context. The result is not presented as a prior forecast.

Match at a glance

Real Sociedad won 2–3.

Shots
2121
Shots on target
56
Expected goals
1.552.65
Possession
54%46%

Full time

What the match recorded

Real Sociedad beat Valencia 3–2. Recorded in this match (Valencia – Real Sociedad): shots 21–21, shots on target 5–6, expected goals 1.55–2.65, possession 54%–46%. This is what was recorded. It is not a claim that the result was foreseeable.

Pre-match record

What the data showed before kick-off. Kept for reference; it did not know the result.

Valencia's recent record differs from the season

moderate

Valencia's last-five goals scored average is above their season average.

0.8 goals/match ▲Goals forLast 5 · Season0.57 goals/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Goals for0.8 goals/match0.57 goals/match1.43 goals/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

Valencia have a visible home split

weak

Valencia's home-only shot average is above their full-season average.

12 shots/match ▲ShotsHome only · Season10.4 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Venue-only shot volume is compared with the same team's season record.

Window: home

MetricHome onlySeasonBaseline
Shots12 shots/match10.4 shots/match12.1 shots/match

Caveat: Venue splits can reflect opponent mix and should be read with the listed sample.

Real Sociedad show a distinct attacking-volume record

moderate

Real Sociedad's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit above their competition baselines.

10.4 shots/match ▲ShotsValencia · Real Sociedad13.4 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricValenciaReal SociedadBaseline
Shots10.4 shots/match13.4 shots/match12.1 shots/match
Shots against15.3 shots/match15.7 shots/match12.9 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

This match

Match statistics

  • Shots21 shots21 shotsValencia 21 shots, Real Sociedad 21 shots
  • Shots on target5 shots6 shotsValencia 5 shots, Real Sociedad 6 shots
  • Expected goals1.55 xG2.65 xGValencia 1.55 xG, Real Sociedad 2.65 xG
  • Possession54%46%Valencia 54%, Real Sociedad 46%
  • Corners7 corners5 cornersValencia 7 corners, Real Sociedad 5 corners
  • Fouls9 fouls12 foulsValencia 9 fouls, Real Sociedad 12 fouls
  • Yellow cards2 cards3 cardsValencia 2 cards, Real Sociedad 3 cards
  • Passes425 passes370 passesValencia 425 passes, Real Sociedad 370 passes
  • Pass accuracy84.2%81.9%Valencia 84.2%, Real Sociedad 81.9%
  • Shots inside box12 shots15 shotsValencia 12 shots, Real Sociedad 15 shots
  • Blocked shots8 blocks7 blocksValencia 8 blocks, Real Sociedad 7 blocks
  • Goalkeeper saves3 saves4 savesValencia 3 saves, Real Sociedad 4 saves
  • Offsides2 offsides2 offsidesValencia 2 offsides, Real Sociedad 2 offsides

As it happened

Key moments

  1. 11′Justin De HaasYellow card · Valencia
  2. 12′José Luis GayàYellow card · Valencia
  3. 26′Luka SučićGoal · Real Sociedad
  4. Half-time
  5. 54′Luka SučićYellow card · Real Sociedad
  6. 57′Aaron MayolGoal · Valencia
  7. 75′Carlos SolerPenalty goal · Real Sociedad
  8. 84′Luken BeitiaGoal · Real Sociedad
  9. 90′Ander BarrenetxeaGoal · Real Sociedad
  10. 90′Orri ÓskarssonYellow card · Real Sociedad
  11. 90′Orri ÓskarssonSecond yellow · Real Sociedad
  12. Full time
Player changes · 10grouped by team and minute
  • 46′Valencia · 1 player changeDavid Otorbi
  • 61′Real Sociedad · 2 player changesAnder Barrenetxea · Orri Óskarsson
  • 69′Valencia · 1 player changeHarvey Elliott
  • 69′Real Sociedad · 1 player changeAihen Muñoz
  • 70′Real Sociedad · 1 player changeYangel Herrera
  • 82′Valencia · 2 player changesJesús Vázquez · Aimar Blazquez
  • 87′Real Sociedad · 1 player changeArsen Zakharyan
  • 88′Valencia · 1 player changeLuis Rioja

Who started

Lineups

Show both lineups

Lineups as recorded. The source does not mark them confirmed.

Valencia4-4-2
  1. Stole DimitrievskiG
  2. Justin De HaasD
  3. José Luis GayàD
  4. PepeluD
  5. Pablo MaffeoD
  6. Guido RodríguezM
  7. Arnaut DanjumaM
  8. Filip UgrinićM
  9. Aaron MayolM
  10. Javier GuerraF
  11. Hugo DuroF
Real Sociedad4-2-3-1
  1. Álex RemiroG
  2. Jon AramburuD
  3. Jon MartinD
  4. Sergio GómezD
  5. Mamadou SarrD
  6. Jon GorrotxategiM
  7. Carlos SolerM
  8. Luka SučićM
  9. Mikel OyarzabalF
  10. Gonçalo GuedesF
  11. Takefusa KuboF

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

2Valencia
1Draws
2Real Sociedad
Real Sociedad — Valencia · La Liga3–4
Valencia — Real Sociedad · La Liga1–1
Valencia — Real Sociedad · La Liga1–0
Real Sociedad — Valencia · La Liga3–0
Real Sociedad — Valencia · La Liga1–0

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Valencia favored in 3 of 13 directional metrics · Real Sociedad in 6 · 4 too close

led this metric higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Valencia7 matchesReal Sociedad7 matches
0.57 goals/matchGoals scored7/7▲ 1.29 goals/match
1.86 goals/matchGoals allowed7/71.86 goals/match
0.86 xG/matchExpected goals7/7▲ 1.15 xG/match
10.4 shots/matchShots7/7▲ 13.4 shots/match
2.71 shots/matchShots on target7/7▲ 5.14 shots/match
47.6%Possession7/7● 49.1%
4.43 corners/matchCorners7/7● 7.29 corners/match
10.6 fouls/matchFouls7/712.4 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples7 / 7home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
FreshnessLess than one dayfrom nearest prior match
  • Evidence is usable but does not meet the strongest completeness threshold.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: cards.
Analysis cutoff: Sun, 20 Sept 2026, 23:00 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in La Liga

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required