Ligue 1 · 2026

Auxerre 2–1 Stade Brestois · Ligue 1

2–1Full-time analysis

This page describes the completed match context. The result is not presented as a prior forecast.

Match at a glance

Auxerre won 2–1.

Shots
118
Shots on target
42
Expected goals
0.650.26
Possession
52%48%

Full time

What the match recorded

Auxerre beat Stade Brestois 2–1. Recorded in this match (Auxerre – Stade Brestois): shots 11–8, shots on target 4–2, expected goals 0.65–0.26, possession 52%–48%. This is what was recorded. It is not a claim that the result was foreseeable.

Pre-match record

What the data showed before kick-off. Kept for reference; it did not know the result.

Both teams have elevated fouls records

moderate

Each team's season fouls average is above the competition baseline.

14.4 fouls/matchFoulsAuxerre · Stade Brestois15 fouls/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Both team averages are compared with the same competition baseline.

Window: season

MetricAuxerreStade BrestoisBaseline
Fouls14.4 fouls/match15 fouls/match11.8 fouls/match

Caveat: A shared historical pattern is descriptive and may not repeat in one fixture.

Stade Brestois show a distinct attacking-volume record

moderate

Stade Brestois's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit above their competition baselines.

11.8 shots/match ▲ShotsAuxerre · Stade Brestois18.8 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricAuxerreStade BrestoisBaseline
Shots11.8 shots/match18.8 shots/match13.5 shots/match
Shots against13.6 shots/match11.6 shots/match13.7 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

Auxerre have a visible home split

weak

Auxerre's home-only shot average is above their full-season average.

13.7 shots/match ▲ShotsHome only · Season11.8 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Venue-only shot volume is compared with the same team's season record.

Window: home

MetricHome onlySeasonBaseline
Shots13.7 shots/match11.8 shots/match13.5 shots/match

Caveat: Venue splits can reflect opponent mix and should be read with the listed sample.

This match

Match statistics

  • Shots11 shots8 shotsAuxerre 11 shots, Stade Brestois 8 shots
  • Shots on target4 shots2 shotsAuxerre 4 shots, Stade Brestois 2 shots
  • Expected goals0.65 xG0.26 xGAuxerre 0.65 xG, Stade Brestois 0.26 xG
  • Possession52%48%Auxerre 52%, Stade Brestois 48%
  • Corners8 corners3 cornersAuxerre 8 corners, Stade Brestois 3 corners
  • Fouls19 fouls13 foulsAuxerre 19 fouls, Stade Brestois 13 fouls
  • Yellow cards1 card1 cardAuxerre 1 card, Stade Brestois 1 card
  • Passes412 passes390 passesAuxerre 412 passes, Stade Brestois 390 passes
  • Pass accuracy81.1%79.7%Auxerre 81.1%, Stade Brestois 79.7%
  • Shots inside box3 shots3 shotsAuxerre 3 shots, Stade Brestois 3 shots
  • Blocked shots4 blocks0 blocksAuxerre 4 blocks, Stade Brestois 0 blocks
  • Goalkeeper saves1 save3 savesAuxerre 1 save, Stade Brestois 3 saves
  • Offsides4 offsides1 offsideAuxerre 4 offsides, Stade Brestois 1 offside

As it happened

Key moments

  1. 23′Pathé MboupGoal · Stade Brestois
  2. Half-time
  3. 47′Cameron ArcherGoal · Auxerre
  4. 73′Christ MakossoYellow card · Auxerre
  5. 82′Kenny LalaYellow card · Stade Brestois
  6. 83′Raphaël Le GuenGoal · Stade Brestois
  7. Full time
Player changes · 9grouped by team and minute
  • 46′Auxerre · 2 player changesRomain Faivre · Naouirou Ahamada
  • 68′Stade Brestois · 1 player changeMama Baldé
  • 78′Stade Brestois · 2 player changesLucas Tousart · Djylian N'Guessan
  • 86′Auxerre · 1 player changeRayan Mandengue
  • 86′Stade Brestois · 2 player changesMathis Lainé · Joseph Nonge
  • 87′Auxerre · 1 player changePierre Ekwah

Who started

Lineups

Show both lineups

Lineups as recorded. The source does not mark them confirmed.

Auxerre3-4-2-1
  1. Mamadou DiopG
  2. Axel TuanzebeD
  3. Christ MakossoD
  4. Fredrik OppegårdD
  5. Lamine SyD
  6. Clement AkpaD
  7. Kévin DanoisM
  8. Arthur PiedfortM
  9. Remy Labeau LascaryF
  10. Cameron ArcherF
  11. Danny NamasoF
Stade Brestois4-2-3-1
  1. Egil SelvikG
  2. Bradley LockoD
  3. Gautier LlorisD
  4. Raphaël Le GuenD
  5. Kenny LalaD
  6. Hugo MagnettiM
  7. Joris ChotardM
  8. Kamory DoumbiaM
  9. Pathé MboupF
  10. Giovani VersiniF
  11. Ludovic AjorqueF

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

2Auxerre
1Draws
2Stade Brestois
Auxerre — Stade Brestois · Ligue 13–0
Stade Brestois — Auxerre · Ligue 12–0
Stade Brestois — Auxerre · Ligue 12–2
Auxerre — Stade Brestois · Ligue 13–0
Stade Brestois — Auxerre · Ligue 11–0

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Auxerre favored in 2 of 13 directional metrics · Stade Brestois in 9 · 2 too close

led this metric higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Auxerre5 matchesStade Brestois5 matches
1.4 goals/matchGoals scored5/51.4 goals/match
2.4 goals/matchGoals allowed5/5▲ 1.6 goals/match
1.19 xG/matchExpected goals5/5▲ 1.79 xG/match
11.8 shots/matchShots5/5▲ 18.8 shots/match
5 shots/matchShots on target5/5▲ 6 shots/match
45.6%Possession5/5● 46.8%
6 corners/match ●Corners5/55.8 corners/match
14.4 fouls/matchFouls5/515 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples5 / 5home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
FreshnessLess than one dayfrom nearest prior match
  • Evidence is usable but does not meet the strongest completeness threshold.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: cards.
Analysis cutoff: Sun, 20 Sept 2026, 17:00 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Ligue 1

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required