League One · 2026

Luton Town 1–1 Leyton Orient · League One

1–1Full-time analysis

This page describes the completed match context. The result is not presented as a prior forecast.

Match at a glance

Luton Town and Leyton Orient drew 1–1.

Shots
237
Shots on target
73
Expected goals
2.210.56
Possession
53%47%

Full time

What the match recorded

Luton Town and Leyton Orient drew 1–1. Recorded in this match (Luton Town – Leyton Orient): shots 23–7, shots on target 7–3, expected goals 2.21–0.56, possession 53%–47%. This is what was recorded. It is not a claim that the result was foreseeable.

Pre-match record

What the data showed before kick-off. Kept for reference; it did not know the result.

Recent scheduling adds useful context

moderate

A compressed recent schedule is recorded for Luton Town, Leyton Orient.

2.8 days ▲Rest daysLuton Town · Leyton Orient3.8 days
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Rest days and completed matches in the prior 14 days are shown directly.

Window: previous 14 days

MetricLuton TownLeyton OrientBaseline
Rest days2.8 days3.8 days—
Matches last 14 days2 matches3 matches—

Caveat: The database does not describe travel, rotation decisions or player-level workload.

Luton Town show a distinct attacking-volume record

weak

Luton Town's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit above their competition baselines.

13.6 shots/match ▲ShotsLuton Town · Leyton Orient10.4 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricLuton TownLeyton OrientBaseline
Shots13.6 shots/match10.4 shots/match13.3 shots/match
Shots against12.4 shots/match15.6 shots/match12.7 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

This match

Match statistics

  • Shots23 shots7 shotsLuton Town 23 shots, Leyton Orient 7 shots
  • Shots on target7 shots3 shotsLuton Town 7 shots, Leyton Orient 3 shots
  • Expected goals2.21 xG0.56 xGLuton Town 2.21 xG, Leyton Orient 0.56 xG
  • Possession53%47%Luton Town 53%, Leyton Orient 47%
  • Corners7 corners2 cornersLuton Town 7 corners, Leyton Orient 2 corners
  • Fouls9 fouls12 foulsLuton Town 9 fouls, Leyton Orient 12 fouls
  • Yellow cards2 cards4 cardsLuton Town 2 cards, Leyton Orient 4 cards
  • Passes467 passes415 passesLuton Town 467 passes, Leyton Orient 415 passes
  • Pass accuracy82.4%76.4%Luton Town 82.4%, Leyton Orient 76.4%
  • Shots inside box14 shots5 shotsLuton Town 14 shots, Leyton Orient 5 shots
  • Blocked shots10 blocks1 blockLuton Town 10 blocks, Leyton Orient 1 block
  • Goalkeeper saves2 saves5 savesLuton Town 2 saves, Leyton Orient 5 saves
  • Offsides1 offside0 offsidesLuton Town 1 offside, Leyton Orient 0 offsides

As it happened

Key moments

  1. 25′Jamie DonleyGoal · Luton Town
  2. 34′Jaze KabiaGoal · Leyton Orient
  3. 42′Jaze KabiaYellow card · Leyton Orient
  4. Half-time
  5. 53′Joseph OlowuYellow card · Leyton Orient
  6. 57′Yusuf AkhamrichYellow card · Leyton Orient
  7. 57′George JohnstonYellow card · Luton Town
  8. 73′Isaac HaydenYellow card · Leyton Orient
  9. 86′Daniel GoreYellow card · Luton Town
  10. Full time
Player changes · 10grouped by team and minute
  • 21′Luton Town · 1 player changeHarry Fox
  • 61′Luton Town · 3 player changesCallum Marshall · Kasey Palmer · Daniel Gore
  • 76′Leyton Orient · 2 player changesNicholas Oyekunle · Sean Clare
  • 82′Leyton Orient · 1 player changeTony Springett
  • 83′Luton Town · 1 player changeTudor Mendel-Idowu
  • 83′Leyton Orient · 2 player changesTheo Archibald · Armando Dobra

Who started

Lineups

Show both lineups

Confirmed lineups as published before kick-off.

Luton Town
  1. Josh KeeleyG
  2. Hakeem OdofinD
  3. Mads AndersenD
  4. George JohnstonD
  5. Isaiah JonesD
  6. Harrison AshbyD
  7. Liam WalshM
  8. Jamie DonleyM
  9. Jake RichardsF
  10. Nahki WellsF
  11. Gideon KoduaF
Leyton Orient
  1. Nathan BaxterG
  2. Fin StevensD
  3. Joseph OlowuD
  4. William ForresterD
  5. Charlie WellensD
  6. Phillip ChineduD
  7. Idris El MizouniM
  8. Isaac HaydenM
  9. Jaze KabiaF
  10. Demetri MitchellF
  11. Yusuf AkhamrichF

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

1Luton Town
1Draws
0Leyton Orient
Luton Town — Leyton Orient · League One3–0
Leyton Orient — Luton Town · League One1–1

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Luton Town favored in 10 of 13 directional metrics · Leyton Orient in 2 · 1 too close

led this metric higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Luton Town5 matchesLeyton Orient5 matches
2.2 goals/match ▲Goals scored5/52 goals/match
2.2 goals/matchGoals allowed5/5▲ 1.2 goals/match
1.7 xG/match ▲Expected goals5/51.12 xG/match
13.6 shots/match ▲Shots5/510.4 shots/match
5 shots/match ▲Shots on target5/54.6 shots/match
53.2% ●Possession5/550%
5.2 corners/match ●Corners5/53.6 corners/match
11 fouls/matchFouls5/513.8 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples5 / 5home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
FreshnessLess than one dayfrom nearest prior match
  • Evidence is usable but does not meet the strongest completeness threshold.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: cards.
Analysis cutoff: Sat, 5 Sept 2026, 18:00 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in League One

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required