La Liga · 2025Estadi Mallorca Son Moix

Mallorca 3–0 Real Oviedo · La Liga

3–0Historical match

A completed match from a finished season. This page is the record of what happened.

Match at a glance

Mallorca won 3–0.

Shots
237
Shots on target
70
Expected goals
2.610.34
Possession
58%42%

Full time

What the match recorded

Mallorca beat Oviedo 3–0. Recorded in this match (Mallorca – Oviedo): shots 23–7, shots on target 7–0, expected goals 2.61–0.34, possession 58%–42%. This is what was recorded. It is not a claim that the result was foreseeable.

Pre-match record

What the data showed before kick-off. Kept for reference; it did not know the result.

Oviedo's recent record differs from the season

moderate

Oviedo's last-five goals scored average is below their season average.

0 goals/match ▲Goals forLast 5 · Season0.68 goals/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Goals for0 goals/match0.68 goals/match1.22 goals/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

Mallorca have a visible home split

moderate

Mallorca's home-only shot average is above their full-season average.

12.9 shots/match ▲ShotsHome only · Season10.9 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Venue-only shot volume is compared with the same team's season record.

Window: home

MetricHome onlySeasonBaseline
Shots12.9 shots/match10.9 shots/match12 shots/match

Caveat: Venue splits can reflect opponent mix and should be read with the listed sample.

Recent scheduling adds useful context

weak

A compressed recent schedule is recorded for Mallorca, Oviedo.

6.08 days ▲Rest daysMallorca · Oviedo6.08 days
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Rest days and completed matches in the prior 14 days are shown directly.

Window: previous 14 days

MetricMallorcaOviedoBaseline
Rest days6.08 days6.08 days—
Matches last 14 days3 matches3 matches—

Caveat: The database does not describe travel, rotation decisions or player-level workload.

This match

Match statistics

  • Shots23 shots7 shotsMallorca 23 shots, Real Oviedo 7 shots
  • Shots on target7 shots0 shotsMallorca 7 shots, Real Oviedo 0 shots
  • Expected goals2.61 xG0.34 xGMallorca 2.61 xG, Real Oviedo 0.34 xG
  • Possession58%42%Mallorca 58%, Real Oviedo 42%
  • Corners5 corners5 cornersMallorca 5 corners, Real Oviedo 5 corners
  • Fouls10 fouls8 foulsMallorca 10 fouls, Real Oviedo 8 fouls
  • Yellow cards2 cards1 cardMallorca 2 cards, Real Oviedo 1 card

Every shot

Shot map

Every recorded shot, placed where it was taken and sized by its expected-goals value. Arrows show each team’s attacking direction.

Martin Valjent · Mallorca · 6′ · 0.01 xG · off target or blockedEric Bailly · Oviedo · 11′ · 0.01 xG · off target or blockedIlyas Chaira · Oviedo · 80′ · 0.01 xG · off target or blockedNicolas Fonseca · Oviedo · 14′ · 0.02 xG · off target or blockedPablo Torre · Mallorca · 19′ · 0.02 xG · off target or blockedAlberto Reina · Oviedo · 36′ · 0.02 xG · off target or blockedSergi Darder · Mallorca · 66′ · 0.02 xG · off target or blockedHaissem Hassan · Oviedo · 90′ · 0.02 xG · off target or blockedVedat Muriqi · Mallorca · 90′ · 0.03 xG · off target or blockedManu Morlanes · Mallorca · 55′ · 0.04 xG · off target or blockedVedat Muriqi · Mallorca · 23′ · 0.05 xG · off target or blockedPablo Torre · Mallorca · 71′ · 0.05 xG · on targetTakuma Asano · Mallorca · 28′ · 0.06 xG · off target or blockedAlberto Reina · Oviedo · 34′ · 0.06 xG · off target or blockedTakuma Asano · Mallorca · 17′ · 0.07 xG · off target or blockedVedat Muriqi · Mallorca · 67′ · 0.08 xG · off target or blockedVedat Muriqi · Mallorca · 3′ · 0.09 xG · off target or blockedTakuma Asano · Mallorca · 37′ · 0.09 xG · off target or blockedVedat Muriqi · Mallorca · 42′ · 0.09 xG · off target or blockedTakuma Asano · Mallorca · 45′ · 0.09 xG · off target or blockedVedat Muriqi · Mallorca · 40′ · 0.10 xG · off target or blockedVedat Muriqi · Mallorca · 90′ · 0.10 xG · on targetVedat Muriqi · Mallorca · 24′ · 0.11 xG · on targetManu Morlanes · Mallorca · 83′ · 0.12 xG · goalDani Calvo · Oviedo · 11′ · 0.15 xG · off target or blockedVedat Muriqi · Mallorca · 9′ · 0.19 xG · off target or blockedTakuma Asano · Mallorca · 42′ · 0.20 xG · off target or blockedAbdón Prats · Mallorca · 90′ · 0.22 xG · on targetPablo Torre · Mallorca · 42′ · 0.25 xG · goalVedat Muriqi · Mallorca · 88′ · 0.59 xG · goal
  • off target
  • on target
  • goal
  • penalty
  • size = xG

Mallorca: 23 shots, 7 on target, 2.67 xG. Oviedo: 7 shots, 0 on target, 0.29 xG.

How the match built

Expected-goals timeline

Expected goals accumulated minute by minute. Circles mark the goals that were actually scored.

01.530′HT90′Pablo Torre · Mallorca · 42′Manu Morlanes · Mallorca · 83′Vedat Muriqi · Mallorca · 88′

The step line is cumulative expected goals; circles mark goals. Final: Mallorca 2.67 xG · Oviedo 0.29 xG.

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

0Mallorca
1Draws
0Real Oviedo
Real Oviedo — Mallorca · La Liga0–0

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Mallorca favored in 6 of 11 directional metrics · Real Oviedo in 3 · 2 too close

led this metric higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Mallorca38 matchesReal Oviedo38 matches
1.24 goals/match ▲Goals scored38/380.68 goals/match
1.5 goals/matchGoals allowed38/381.58 goals/match
1.14 xG/match ▲Expected goals38/380.93 xG/match
10.9 shots/match ▲Shots38/389.92 shots/match
4.18 shots/match ▲Shots on target38/383.13 shots/match
47% ●Possession38/3846%
3.68 corners/matchCorners38/38● 3.95 corners/match
2.4 cards/matchCards30/302.57 cards/match
12.3 fouls/matchFouls38/3812.5 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade A · Strong evidenceStrong evidence — limited
Season samples38 / 38home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
FreshnessLess than one dayfrom nearest prior match
  • The fixture is outside the configured active season.
  • Recent samples and important metric coverage meet the strong evidence threshold.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • The fixture season differs from the competition's configured active season.
Analysis cutoff: Sat, 23 May 2026, 23:00 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in La Liga

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required