Eredivisie · 2026

FC Twente vs AFC Ajax · Eredivisie

vsPre-match analysis

Season

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Goals scored
2.143
Expected goals
2.192.62
Shots
21.424.7
Possession
58%64.4%

30-second read

What the record shows

One pattern stands out in the record: each team's season corners average is above the competition baseline. The next-strongest reading is weaker: AFC Ajax's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit above their competition baselines. Limitation: At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Both teams have elevated corners records

moderate

Each team's season corners average is above the competition baseline.

7.43 corners/matchCornersFC Twente · AFC Ajax● 8 corners/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Both team averages are compared with the same competition baseline.

Window: season

MetricFC TwenteAFC AjaxBaseline
Corners7.43 corners/match8 corners/match4.71 corners/match

Caveat: A shared historical pattern is descriptive and may not repeat in one fixture.

AFC Ajax show a distinct attacking-volume record

moderate

AFC Ajax's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit above their competition baselines.

21.4 shots/match ▲ShotsFC Twente · AFC Ajax24.7 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricFC TwenteAFC AjaxBaseline
Shots21.4 shots/match24.7 shots/match14 shots/match
Shots against10 shots/match9.57 shots/match16.1 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: FC Twente favored in 3 of 13 directional metrics · AFC Ajax in 7 · 3 too close

recorded edge higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

FC Twente7 matchesAFC Ajax7 matches
2.14 goals/matchGoals scored7/7▲ 3 goals/match
1 goal/match ▲Goals allowed7/71.29 goals/match
2.19 xG/matchExpected goals7/7▲ 2.62 xG/match
21.4 shots/matchShots7/7▲ 24.7 shots/match
7.57 shots/matchShots on target7/7▲ 8.14 shots/match
58%Possession7/7● 64.4%
7.43 corners/matchCorners7/7● 8 corners/match
10 fouls/matchFouls7/78.71 fouls/match

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

1FC Twente
1Draws
3AFC Ajax
AFC Ajax — FC Twente · Eredivisie1–2
FC Twente — AFC Ajax · Eredivisie2–3
AFC Ajax — FC Twente · Eredivisie2–0
FC Twente — AFC Ajax · Eredivisie2–2
AFC Ajax — FC Twente · Eredivisie2–1

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples7 / 7home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
Freshness50 daysstale at cutoff
  • At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: cards.
  • The nearest completed-match evidence is stale relative to this fixture cutoff.
Analysis cutoff: Sun, 8 Nov 2026, 13:30 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Eredivisie

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required