Primera A · 2026

Deportivo Pereira vs América de Cali · Primera A

vsPre-match analysis

Season

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Goals scored
0.711.5
Expected goals
0.751.14
Shots
8.7313.4
Possession
44.9%54.3%

30-second read

What the record shows

The story here is recent context rather than season averages: américa de Cali's last-five goals scored average is below their season average. Alongside it: américa de Cali's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit above their competition baselines. Limitation: At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

América de Cali's recent record differs from the season

moderate

América de Cali's last-five goals scored average is below their season average.

1 goal/match ▲Goals forLast 5 · Season1.5 goals/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Goals for1 goal/match1.5 goals/match1.24 goals/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

América de Cali show a distinct attacking-volume record

moderate

América de Cali's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit above their competition baselines.

8.73 shots/match ▲ShotsDeportivo Pereira · América de Cali13.4 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricDeportivo PereiraAmérica de CaliBaseline
Shots8.73 shots/match13.4 shots/match12.4 shots/match
Shots against16.3 shots/match11.9 shots/match11.9 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

América de Cali have a visible away split

moderate

América de Cali's away-only shot average is below their full-season average.

10.8 shots/match ▲ShotsAway only · Season13.4 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Venue-only shot volume is compared with the same team's season record.

Window: away

MetricAway onlySeasonBaseline
Shots10.8 shots/match13.4 shots/match12.4 shots/match

Caveat: Venue splits can reflect opponent mix and should be read with the listed sample.

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Deportivo Pereira favored in 0 of 13 directional metrics · América de Cali in 12 · 1 too close

recorded edge higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Deportivo Pereira31 matchesAmérica de Cali34 matches
0.71 goals/matchGoals scored31/34▲ 1.5 goals/match
1.58 goals/matchGoals allowed31/34▲ 0.85 goals/match
0.75 xG/matchExpected goals26/31▲ 1.14 xG/match
8.73 shots/matchShots30/34▲ 13.4 shots/match
3.2 shots/matchShots on target30/34▲ 4.59 shots/match
44.9%Possession30/34● 54.3%
2.6 corners/matchCorners30/34● 4 corners/match
3.4 cards/matchCards10/113.73 cards/match
11.2 fouls/matchFouls30/3412 fouls/match

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

0Deportivo Pereira
0Draws
1América de Cali
América de Cali — Deportivo Pereira · Primera A1–0

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples31 / 34home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
Freshness29 daysstale at cutoff
  • At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • The nearest completed-match evidence is stale relative to this fixture cutoff.
Analysis cutoff: Sun, 8 Nov 2026, 20:30 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Primera A

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required