Primera A · 2026

Deportivo Pasto vs Junior Barranquilla · Primera A

vsPre-match analysis

Season

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Goals scored
1.151.51
Expected goals
1.031.29
Shots
11.813.8
Possession
52.2%53.2%

30-second read

What the record shows

The story here is recent context rather than season averages: junior Barranquilla's last-five goals scored average is above their season average. Limitation: At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Junior Barranquilla's recent record differs from the season

moderate

Junior Barranquilla's last-five goals scored average is above their season average.

2 goals/match ▲Goals forLast 5 · Season1.51 goals/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Goals for2 goals/match1.51 goals/match1.24 goals/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Deportivo Pasto favored in 4 of 13 directional metrics · Junior Barranquilla in 7 · 2 too close

recorded edge higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Deportivo Pasto33 matchesJunior Barranquilla37 matches
1.15 goals/matchGoals scored33/37▲ 1.51 goals/match
1.39 goals/matchGoals allowed33/371.35 goals/match
1.03 xG/matchExpected goals26/34▲ 1.29 xG/match
11.8 shots/matchShots32/36▲ 13.8 shots/match
3.56 shots/matchShots on target32/36▲ 4.69 shots/match
52.2%Possession32/36● 53.2%
4.13 corners/matchCorners32/36● 4.83 corners/match
4.83 cards/matchCards12/82.38 cards/match
11.9 fouls/matchFouls32/3612.9 fouls/match

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

0Deportivo Pasto
0Draws
1Junior Barranquilla
Junior Barranquilla — Deportivo Pasto · Primera A4–3

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples33 / 37home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
Freshness35 daysstale at cutoff
  • At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • The nearest completed-match evidence is stale relative to this fixture cutoff.
Analysis cutoff: Sun, 8 Nov 2026, 20:30 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Primera A

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required