Segunda División · 2026

Leganés vs Albacete Balompié · Segunda División

vsPre-match analysis

Season

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Goals scored
0.750.63
Shots
11.112.1
Possession
45.4%48.6%

30-second read

What the record shows

One pattern stands out in the record: albacete Balompié's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit above their competition baselines. The next-strongest reading is weaker: leganés's home-only shot average is above their full-season average. Limitation: At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Leganés have a visible home split

weak

Leganés's home-only shot average is above their full-season average.

15.7 shots/match ▲ShotsHome only · Season11.1 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Venue-only shot volume is compared with the same team's season record.

Window: home

MetricHome onlySeasonBaseline
Shots15.7 shots/match11.1 shots/match12.1 shots/match

Caveat: Venue splits can reflect opponent mix and should be read with the listed sample.

Albacete Balompié show a distinct attacking-volume record

moderate

Albacete Balompié's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit above their competition baselines.

11.1 shots/match ▲ShotsLeganés · Albacete Balompié12.1 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricLeganésAlbacete BalompiéBaseline
Shots11.1 shots/match12.1 shots/match12.1 shots/match
Shots against18.3 shots/match12.7 shots/match12.5 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

Leganés's recent record differs from the season

weak

Leganés's last-five shots average is above their season average.

13.6 shots/match ▲ShotsLast 5 · Season11.1 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Shots13.6 shots/match11.1 shots/match12.1 shots/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Leganés favored in 3 of 11 directional metrics · Albacete Balompié in 6 · 2 too close

recorded edge higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Leganés8 matchesAlbacete Balompié8 matches
0.75 goals/match ▲Goals scored8/80.63 goals/match
1.38 goals/match ▲Goals allowed8/81.88 goals/match
11.1 shots/matchShots8/7▲ 12.1 shots/match
3.75 shots/matchShots on target8/7▲ 4.14 shots/match
45.4%Possession8/7● 48.6%
3 corners/matchCorners8/7● 5.29 corners/match
14.6 fouls/matchFouls8/711.7 fouls/match

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

3Leganés
0Draws
2Albacete Balompié
Leganés — Albacete Balompié · Segunda División2–1
Albacete Balompié — Leganés · Segunda División1–3
Leganés — Albacete Balompié · Copa del Rey1–2
Albacete Balompié — Leganés · Segunda División1–0
Leganés — Albacete Balompié · Segunda División2–0

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples8 / 8home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
Freshness36 daysstale at cutoff
  • At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.
  • Recorded xG is incomplete, so xG context is omitted where unavailable.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: xg_for, xg_against, cards.
  • The nearest completed-match evidence is stale relative to this fixture cutoff.
Analysis cutoff: Sun, 8 Nov 2026, 19:00 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Segunda División

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required