Segunda División · 2026

Albacete Balompié vs CE Sabadell · Segunda División

vsPre-match analysis

Season

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Goals scored
0.571.14
Shots
10.515.7
Possession
48.2%40.5%

30-second read

What the record shows

The story here is recent context rather than season averages: CE Sabadell's last-five goals scored average is above their season average. Alongside it: CE Sabadell's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit above their competition baselines. Limitation: At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

CE Sabadell's recent record differs from the season

moderate

CE Sabadell's last-five goals scored average is above their season average.

1.6 goals/match ▲Goals forLast 5 · Season1.14 goals/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Goals for1.6 goals/match1.14 goals/match1.14 goals/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

Albacete Balompié have a visible home split

weak

Albacete Balompié's home-only shot average is above their full-season average.

13 shots/match ▲ShotsHome only · Season10.5 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Venue-only shot volume is compared with the same team's season record.

Window: home

MetricHome onlySeasonBaseline
Shots13 shots/match10.5 shots/match11.8 shots/match

Caveat: Venue splits can reflect opponent mix and should be read with the listed sample.

CE Sabadell show a distinct attacking-volume record

moderate

CE Sabadell's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit above their competition baselines.

10.5 shots/match ▲ShotsAlbacete Balompié · CE Sabadell15.7 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricAlbacete BalompiéCE SabadellBaseline
Shots10.5 shots/match15.7 shots/match11.8 shots/match
Shots against13.5 shots/match10.3 shots/match12.9 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Albacete Balompié favored in 1 of 11 directional metrics · CE Sabadell in 9 · 1 too close

recorded edge higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Albacete Balompié7 matchesCE Sabadell7 matches
0.57 goals/matchGoals scored7/7▲ 1.14 goals/match
1.71 goals/matchGoals allowed7/7▲ 0.86 goals/match
10.5 shots/matchShots6/6▲ 15.7 shots/match
3.83 shots/matchShots on target6/6▲ 4.67 shots/match
48.2% ●Possession6/640.5%
5.17 corners/match ●Corners6/64.83 corners/match
12 fouls/matchFouls6/617.5 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples7 / 7home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
Freshness37 daysstale at cutoff
  • At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.
  • Recorded xG is incomplete, so xG context is omitted where unavailable.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: xg_for, xg_against, cards.
  • The nearest completed-match evidence is stale relative to this fixture cutoff.
Analysis cutoff: Sun, 1 Nov 2026, 19:00 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Segunda División

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required