Championship · 2026

Portsmouth vs Stoke City · Championship

vsPre-match analysis

Season

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Goals scored
1.291.63
Expected goals
1.330.93
Shots
15.411.9
Possession
53.3%46.5%

30-second read

What the record shows

The retained record does not give either club a clear edge on the metrics that clear the gates. The closest thing to a difference: stoke City's last-five goals scored average is above their season average. Limitation: At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Stoke City's recent record differs from the season

weak

Stoke City's last-five goals scored average is above their season average.

2 goals/match ▲Goals forLast 5 · Season1.63 goals/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Goals for2 goals/match1.63 goals/match1.33 goals/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

Portsmouth have a visible home split

weak

Portsmouth's home-only shot average is above their full-season average.

18 shots/match ▲ShotsHome only · Season15.4 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Venue-only shot volume is compared with the same team's season record.

Window: home

MetricHome onlySeasonBaseline
Shots18 shots/match15.4 shots/match13.2 shots/match

Caveat: Venue splits can reflect opponent mix and should be read with the listed sample.

Portsmouth show a distinct attacking-volume record

weak

Portsmouth's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit above their competition baselines.

15.4 shots/match ▲ShotsPortsmouth · Stoke City11.9 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricPortsmouthStoke CityBaseline
Shots15.4 shots/match11.9 shots/match13.2 shots/match
Shots against11.4 shots/match13.9 shots/match12.7 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Portsmouth favored in 7 of 13 directional metrics · Stoke City in 3 · 3 too close

recorded edge higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Portsmouth7 matchesStoke City8 matches
1.29 goals/matchGoals scored7/8▲ 1.63 goals/match
1.43 goals/matchGoals allowed7/81.5 goals/match
1.33 xG/match ▲Expected goals7/80.93 xG/match
15.4 shots/match ▲Shots7/811.9 shots/match
4.43 shots/match ▲Shots on target7/84.13 shots/match
53.3% ●Possession7/846.5%
7 corners/match ●Corners7/84.5 corners/match
11.6 fouls/matchFouls7/815.4 fouls/match

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

2Portsmouth
0Draws
2Stoke City
Stoke City — Portsmouth · Championship1–3
Portsmouth — Stoke City · Championship0–1
Portsmouth — Stoke City · Championship3–1
Stoke City — Portsmouth · Championship6–1

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples7 / 8home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
Freshness49 daysstale at cutoff
  • At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: cards.
  • The nearest completed-match evidence is stale relative to this fixture cutoff.
Analysis cutoff: Sat, 7 Nov 2026, 12:30 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Championship

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required