Championship · 2026

Wrexham vs Wolverhampton · Championship

Wrexham

WDDLW
vsPre-match analysis

Season

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Goals scored
1.132.14
Expected goals
1.041.82
Shots
10.915.4
Possession
48.3%53.6%

30-second read

What the record shows

One pattern stands out in the record: wrexham's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit below their competition baselines. No second reading clears the same sample and coverage gates. Limitation: At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Wrexham show a distinct attacking-volume record

moderate

Wrexham's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit below their competition baselines.

10.9 shots/match ▲ShotsWrexham · Wolverhampton15.4 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricWrexhamWolverhamptonBaseline
Shots10.9 shots/match15.4 shots/match13.2 shots/match
Shots against12.4 shots/match10.6 shots/match12.7 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Wrexham favored in 1 of 13 directional metrics · Wolverhampton in 10 · 2 too close

recorded edge higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Wrexham8 matchesWolverhampton7 matches
1.13 goals/matchGoals scored8/7▲ 2.14 goals/match
1.5 goals/matchGoals allowed8/71.43 goals/match
1.04 xG/matchExpected goals8/7▲ 1.82 xG/match
10.9 shots/matchShots8/7▲ 15.4 shots/match
3.5 shots/matchShots on target8/7▲ 4.57 shots/match
48.3%Possession8/7● 53.6%
4.75 corners/matchCorners8/7● 6.29 corners/match
11.1 fouls/matchFouls8/712.4 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples8 / 7home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
Freshness49 daysstale at cutoff
  • At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: cards.
  • The nearest completed-match evidence is stale relative to this fixture cutoff.
Analysis cutoff: Sat, 7 Nov 2026, 12:30 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Championship

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required