Championship · 2026

Bristol City vs Wolverhampton · Championship

vsPre-match analysis

Season

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Goals scored
1.331.88
Expected goals
1.361.66
Shots
14.115
Possession
44.9%52.9%

30-second read

What the record shows

The story here is recent context rather than season averages: wolverhampton's last-five goals scored average is below their season average. Limitation: At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Wolverhampton's recent record differs from the season

moderate

Wolverhampton's last-five goals scored average is below their season average.

1.2 goals/match ▲Goals forLast 5 · Season1.88 goals/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Goals for1.2 goals/match1.88 goals/match1.33 goals/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Bristol City favored in 1 of 13 directional metrics · Wolverhampton in 10 · 2 too close

recorded edge higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Bristol City9 matchesWolverhampton8 matches
1.33 goals/matchGoals scored9/8▲ 1.88 goals/match
1.44 goals/matchGoals allowed9/81.38 goals/match
1.36 xG/matchExpected goals9/8▲ 1.66 xG/match
14.1 shots/matchShots9/8▲ 15 shots/match
4.44 shots/matchShots on target9/84.25 shots/match
44.9%Possession9/8● 52.9%
5.22 corners/matchCorners9/8● 6.25 corners/match
11.7 fouls/matchFouls9/812.4 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples9 / 8home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
Freshness25 daysstale at cutoff
  • At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: cards.
  • The nearest completed-match evidence is stale relative to this fixture cutoff.
Analysis cutoff: Wed, 4 Nov 2026, 20:00 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Championship

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required