Championship · 2026

Cardiff City vs West Ham United · Championship

vsPre-match analysis

Season

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Goals scored
1.222.56
Expected goals
1.671.98
Shots
17.815.3
Possession
64%58%

30-second read

What the record shows

One pattern stands out in the record: each team's season corners average is above the competition baseline. The next-strongest reading is weaker: cardiff City's home-only shot average is above their full-season average. Limitation: At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Cardiff City have a visible home split

weak

Cardiff City's home-only shot average is above their full-season average.

23 shots/match ▲ShotsHome only · Season17.8 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Venue-only shot volume is compared with the same team's season record.

Window: home

MetricHome onlySeasonBaseline
Shots23 shots/match17.8 shots/match13.7 shots/match

Caveat: Venue splits can reflect opponent mix and should be read with the listed sample.

Both teams have elevated corners records

moderate

Each team's season corners average is above the competition baseline.

7.56 corners/match ●CornersCardiff City · West Ham United6.33 corners/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Both team averages are compared with the same competition baseline.

Window: season

MetricCardiff CityWest Ham UnitedBaseline
Corners7.56 corners/match6.33 corners/match5.17 corners/match

Caveat: A shared historical pattern is descriptive and may not repeat in one fixture.

Cardiff City's recent record differs from the season

weak

Cardiff City's last-five goals scored average is below their season average.

1 goal/match ▲Goals forLast 5 · Season1.22 goals/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Goals for1 goal/match1.22 goals/match1.33 goals/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Cardiff City favored in 2 of 13 directional metrics · West Ham United in 9 · 2 too close

recorded edge higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Cardiff City9 matchesWest Ham United9 matches
1.22 goals/matchGoals scored9/9▲ 2.56 goals/match
1.56 goals/matchGoals allowed9/9▲ 1.33 goals/match
1.67 xG/matchExpected goals9/9▲ 1.98 xG/match
17.8 shots/match ▲Shots9/915.3 shots/match
5.89 shots/matchShots on target9/95.78 shots/match
64% ●Possession9/958%
7.56 corners/match ●Corners9/96.33 corners/match
9.89 fouls/matchFouls9/99.89 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples9 / 9home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
Freshness26 daysstale at cutoff
  • At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: cards.
  • The nearest completed-match evidence is stale relative to this fixture cutoff.
Analysis cutoff: Wed, 4 Nov 2026, 19:45 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Championship

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required