Championship · 2026

Blackburn Rovers vs West Ham United · Championship

vsPre-match analysis

Season

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Goals scored
1.52.75
Expected goals
0.872.03
Shots
11.615.8
Possession
51.8%57.1%

30-second read

What the record shows

The story here is recent context rather than season averages: west Ham United's last-five goals scored average is above their season average. Alongside it: west Ham United's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit above their competition baselines. Limitation: At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

West Ham United's recent record differs from the season

moderate

West Ham United's last-five goals scored average is above their season average.

3.6 goals/match ▲Goals forLast 5 · Season2.75 goals/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Goals for3.6 goals/match2.75 goals/match1.33 goals/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

West Ham United show a distinct attacking-volume record

moderate

West Ham United's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit above their competition baselines.

11.6 shots/match ▲ShotsBlackburn Rovers · West Ham United15.8 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricBlackburn RoversWest Ham UnitedBaseline
Shots11.6 shots/match15.8 shots/match13.2 shots/match
Shots against15.9 shots/match12.8 shots/match12.7 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

West Ham United have a visible away split

weak

West Ham United's away-only shot average is below their full-season average.

12.5 shots/match ▲ShotsAway only · Season15.8 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Venue-only shot volume is compared with the same team's season record.

Window: away

MetricAway onlySeasonBaseline
Shots12.5 shots/match15.8 shots/match13.2 shots/match

Caveat: Venue splits can reflect opponent mix and should be read with the listed sample.

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Blackburn Rovers favored in 1 of 13 directional metrics · West Ham United in 12

recorded edge higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Blackburn Rovers8 matchesWest Ham United8 matches
1.5 goals/matchGoals scored8/8▲ 2.75 goals/match
1.5 goals/matchGoals allowed8/8▲ 1.38 goals/match
0.87 xG/matchExpected goals8/8▲ 2.03 xG/match
11.6 shots/matchShots8/8▲ 15.8 shots/match
4.13 shots/matchShots on target8/8▲ 5.88 shots/match
51.8%Possession8/8● 57.1%
5.88 corners/matchCorners8/8● 6.63 corners/match
10.5 fouls/matchFouls8/810 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples8 / 8home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
Freshness49 daysstale at cutoff
  • At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: cards.
  • The nearest completed-match evidence is stale relative to this fixture cutoff.
Analysis cutoff: Sat, 7 Nov 2026, 15:00 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Championship

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required