Ligue 1 · 2026

Auxerre vs Paris FC · Ligue 1

Auxerre

LLLWW
vsPre-match analysis

Season

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Goals scored
1.41.6
Expected goals
1.191.81
Shots
11.813.2
Possession
45.6%50.4%

30-second read

What the record shows

One pattern stands out in the record: auxerre's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit below their competition baselines. The next-strongest reading is weaker: each team's season fouls average is above the competition baseline. Limitation: At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Auxerre show a distinct attacking-volume record

moderate

Auxerre's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit below their competition baselines.

11.8 shots/match ▲ShotsAuxerre · Paris FC13.2 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricAuxerreParis FCBaseline
Shots11.8 shots/match13.2 shots/match13.3 shots/match
Shots against13.6 shots/match9.6 shots/match14.1 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

Both teams have elevated fouls records

moderate

Each team's season fouls average is above the competition baseline.

14.4 fouls/matchFoulsAuxerre · Paris FC13.8 fouls/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Both team averages are compared with the same competition baseline.

Window: season

MetricAuxerreParis FCBaseline
Fouls14.4 fouls/match13.8 fouls/match11.8 fouls/match

Caveat: A shared historical pattern is descriptive and may not repeat in one fixture.

Auxerre have a visible home split

weak

Auxerre's home-only shot average is above their full-season average.

13.7 shots/match ▲ShotsHome only · Season11.8 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Venue-only shot volume is compared with the same team's season record.

Window: home

MetricHome onlySeasonBaseline
Shots13.7 shots/match11.8 shots/match13.3 shots/match

Caveat: Venue splits can reflect opponent mix and should be read with the listed sample.

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Auxerre favored in 2 of 13 directional metrics · Paris FC in 11

recorded edge higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Auxerre5 matchesParis FC5 matches
1.4 goals/matchGoals scored5/5▲ 1.6 goals/match
2.4 goals/matchGoals allowed5/5▲ 0.6 goals/match
1.19 xG/matchExpected goals5/5▲ 1.81 xG/match
11.8 shots/matchShots5/5▲ 13.2 shots/match
5 shots/match ▲Shots on target5/54.6 shots/match
45.6%Possession5/5● 50.4%
6 corners/match ●Corners5/53 corners/match
14.4 fouls/matchFouls5/513.8 fouls/match

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

0Auxerre
2Draws
0Paris FC
Auxerre — Paris FC · Ligue 10–0
Paris FC — Auxerre · Ligue 11–1

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples5 / 5home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
Freshness49 daysstale at cutoff
  • At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: cards.
  • The nearest completed-match evidence is stale relative to this fixture cutoff.
Analysis cutoff: Sat, 7 Nov 2026, 16:15 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Ligue 1

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required