Segunda División · 2026

Celta Vigo B 1–1 CE Sabadell · Segunda División

1–1Pre-match analysis

Match at a glance

Celta Vigo B and CE Sabadell drew 1–1.

30-second read

What the record shows

One pattern stands out in the record: CE Sabadell's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit above their competition baselines. The next-strongest reading is weaker: celta Vigo B have recorded the higher season possession share. Limitation: Recorded xG is incomplete, so xG context is omitted where unavailable.

CE Sabadell show a distinct attacking-volume record

moderate

CE Sabadell's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit above their competition baselines.

13.2 shots/match ▲ShotsCelta Vigo B · CE Sabadell15.6 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricCelta Vigo BCE SabadellBaseline
Shots13.2 shots/match15.6 shots/match11.7 shots/match
Shots against15.2 shots/match10.6 shots/match12.3 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

Celta Vigo B have a visible home split

weak

Celta Vigo B's home-only shot average is above their full-season average.

15.3 shots/match ▲ShotsHome only · Season13.2 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Venue-only shot volume is compared with the same team's season record.

Window: home

MetricHome onlySeasonBaseline
Shots15.3 shots/match13.2 shots/match11.7 shots/match

Caveat: Venue splits can reflect opponent mix and should be read with the listed sample.

The teams have contrasting possession records

moderate

Celta Vigo B have recorded the higher season possession share.

48.8% ●PossessionCelta Vigo B · CE Sabadell40.4%
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: The recorded possession gap is 8.4 percentage points.

Window: season

MetricCelta Vigo BCE SabadellBaseline
Possession48.8%40.4%49.6%

Caveat: Possession share does not show where possession occurred or how chances were created.

Who started

Lineups

Show both lineups

Lineups as recorded. The source does not mark them confirmed.

Celta Vigo B3-4-3
  1. Coke CarrilloG
  2. Kike RibesD
  3. Pablo González MeixúsD
  4. Joel López SalgueroD
  5. Anxo RodríguezD
  6. Germain MillaD
  7. Adrià CapdevilaM
  8. Hugo BurcioM
  9. Álvaro MarínF
  10. Óscar MarcosF
  11. Ángel ArcosF
CE Sabadell4-4-2
  1. Diego FuoliG
  2. Miki CodinaD
  3. Edgar GonzálezD
  4. Oscar Sanz NavalD
  5. José Luis CatalàD
  6. Ton RipollM
  7. Pere PonsM
  8. Albert OrriolsM
  9. Quadri LiameedM
  10. Gastón VallesF
  11. Joel PriegoF

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Celta Vigo B favored in 4 of 11 directional metrics · CE Sabadell in 7

led this metric higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Celta Vigo B5 matchesCE Sabadell5 matches
1.4 goals/match ▲Goals scored5/50.8 goals/match
1.6 goals/matchGoals allowed5/5▲ 0.8 goals/match
13.2 shots/matchShots5/5▲ 15.6 shots/match
5.8 shots/match ▲Shots on target5/54.2 shots/match
48.8% ●Possession5/540.4%
3.6 corners/matchCorners5/5● 5 corners/match
14.4 fouls/matchFouls5/517.4 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples5 / 5home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
Freshness13 daysfrom nearest prior match
  • Recorded xG is incomplete, so xG context is omitted where unavailable.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: xg_for, xg_against, cards.
Analysis cutoff: Sat, 26 Sept 2026, 16:30 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Segunda División

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required