Segunda División · 2026

Leganés 3–2 Granada · Segunda División

3–2Full-time analysis

Granada

DWWLD

This page describes the completed match context. The result is not presented as a prior forecast.

Match at a glance

Leganés won 3–2.

Shots
2121
Shots on target
126
Possession
43%57%

Full time

What the match recorded

Leganés beat Granada 3–2. Recorded in this match (Leganés – Granada): shots 21–21, shots on target 12–6, possession 43%–57%, corners 6–4. This is what was recorded. It is not a claim that the result was foreseeable.

Pre-match record

What the data showed before kick-off. Kept for reference; it did not know the result.

Granada show a distinct attacking-volume record

moderate

Granada's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit above their competition baselines.

10.3 shots/match ▲ShotsLeganés · Granada15.2 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricLeganésGranadaBaseline
Shots10.3 shots/match15.2 shots/match11.8 shots/match
Shots against17 shots/match13.3 shots/match12.6 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

Granada's recent record differs from the season

weak

Granada's last-five goals scored average is above their season average.

1.6 goals/match ▲Goals forLast 5 · Season1.33 goals/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Goals for1.6 goals/match1.33 goals/match1.25 goals/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

This match

Match statistics

  • Shots21 shots21 shotsLeganés 21 shots, Granada 21 shots
  • Shots on target12 shots6 shotsLeganés 12 shots, Granada 6 shots
  • Possession43%57%Leganés 43%, Granada 57%
  • Corners6 corners4 cornersLeganés 6 corners, Granada 4 corners
  • Fouls12 fouls13 foulsLeganés 12 fouls, Granada 13 fouls
  • Yellow cards2 cards4 cardsLeganés 2 cards, Granada 4 cards
  • Passes354 passes472 passesLeganés 354 passes, Granada 472 passes
  • Pass accuracy79.9%87.7%Leganés 79.9%, Granada 87.7%
  • Shots inside box12 shots17 shotsLeganés 12 shots, Granada 17 shots
  • Blocked shots2 blocks5 blocksLeganés 2 blocks, Granada 5 blocks
  • Goalkeeper saves5 saves9 savesLeganés 5 saves, Granada 9 saves
  • Offsides0 offsides2 offsidesLeganés 0 offsides, Granada 2 offsides

Who started

Lineups

Show both lineups

Lineups as recorded. The source does not mark them confirmed.

Leganés3-4-3
  1. Luca ZidaneG
  2. MarvelD
  3. Ignasi MiquelD
  4. Lalo AguilarD
  5. Naim GarcíaD
  6. Ismael GharbiD
  7. Zico BuurmeesterM
  8. Miguel AtienzaM
  9. Yassine KechtaF
  10. Álvaro MorataF
  11. Álex SancrisF
Granada4-3-3
  1. Raúl LizoainG
  2. Manuel LamaD
  3. Diego PampínD
  4. Sergio LópezD
  5. Benedikt GimberD
  6. Rubén AlcarazM
  7. Gerard GumbauM
  8. Pedro AlemañM
  9. Sergio RodelasF
  10. Alejandro MarquésF
  11. José Manuel ArnáizF

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

3Leganés
0Draws
1Granada
Leganés — Granada · Segunda División1–0
Granada — Leganés · Segunda División0–2
Granada — Leganés · Segunda División2–0
Leganés — Granada · Segunda División1–0

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Leganés favored in 3 of 11 directional metrics · Granada in 5 · 3 too close

led this metric higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Leganés6 matchesGranada6 matches
1 goal/matchGoals scored6/6▲ 1.33 goals/match
0.83 goals/match ▲Goals allowed6/61.33 goals/match
10.3 shots/matchShots6/6▲ 15.2 shots/match
4.5 shots/matchShots on target6/64.33 shots/match
44%Possession6/6● 49.2%
2.67 corners/matchCorners6/6● 4.17 corners/match
13.8 fouls/matchFouls6/613.2 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples6 / 6home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
FreshnessLess than one dayfrom nearest prior match
  • Recorded xG is incomplete, so xG context is omitted where unavailable.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: xg_for, xg_against, cards.
Analysis cutoff: Sun, 20 Sept 2026, 23:00 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Segunda División

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required