Serie A · 2026

Juventus 2–0 Atalanta · Serie A

2–0Full-time analysis

This page describes the completed match context. The result is not presented as a prior forecast.

Match at a glance

Juventus won 2–0.

Shots
1411
Shots on target
52
Expected goals
1.30.61
Possession
52%48%

Full time

What the match recorded

Juventus beat Atalanta 2–0. Recorded in this match (Juventus – Atalanta): shots 14–11, shots on target 5–2, expected goals 1.3–0.61, possession 52%–48%. This is what was recorded. It is not a claim that the result was foreseeable.

Pre-match record

What the data showed before kick-off. Kept for reference; it did not know the result.

Atalanta show a distinct attacking-volume record

moderate

Atalanta's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit below their competition baselines.

17.4 shots/match ▲ShotsJuventus · Atalanta11.8 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricJuventusAtalantaBaseline
Shots17.4 shots/match11.8 shots/match14 shots/match
Shots against7.8 shots/match19.2 shots/match15.2 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

This match

Match statistics

  • Shots14 shots11 shotsJuventus 14 shots, Atalanta 11 shots
  • Shots on target5 shots2 shotsJuventus 5 shots, Atalanta 2 shots
  • Expected goals1.3 xG0.61 xGJuventus 1.3 xG, Atalanta 0.61 xG
  • Possession52%48%Juventus 52%, Atalanta 48%
  • Corners4 corners5 cornersJuventus 4 corners, Atalanta 5 corners
  • Fouls10 fouls10 foulsJuventus 10 fouls, Atalanta 10 fouls
  • Yellow cards1 card2 cardsJuventus 1 card, Atalanta 2 cards
  • Passes522 passes475 passesJuventus 522 passes, Atalanta 475 passes
  • Pass accuracy88.5%90.7%Juventus 88.5%, Atalanta 90.7%
  • Shots inside box10 shots7 shotsJuventus 10 shots, Atalanta 7 shots
  • Blocked shots5 blocks3 blocksJuventus 5 blocks, Atalanta 3 blocks
  • Goalkeeper saves1 save3 savesJuventus 1 save, Atalanta 3 saves
  • Offsides4 offsides0 offsidesJuventus 4 offsides, Atalanta 0 offsides

As it happened

Key moments

  1. 17′Thomas KristensenYellow card · Atalanta
  2. 22′Francisco ConceiçãoYellow card · Juventus
  3. 28′Francisco ConceiçãoGoal · Juventus
  4. 43′Franck KessiéYellow card · Atalanta
  5. Half-time
  6. 77′Gleison BremerGoal · Juventus
  7. Full time
Player changes · 9grouped by team and minute
  • 46′Juventus · 1 player changePape Matar Sarr
  • 63′Atalanta · 1 player changeGiacomo Raspadori
  • 71′Juventus · 1 player changeTeun Koopmeiners
  • 72′Juventus · 1 player changeEdon Zhegrova
  • 72′Atalanta · 1 player changeGianluca Scamacca
  • 73′Atalanta · 1 player changeGianluca Gaetano
  • 84′Atalanta · 1 player changeEljif Elmas
  • 86′Juventus · 1 player changeNick Woltemade
  • 89′Juventus · 1 player changeLloyd Kelly

Who started

Lineups

Show both lineups

Lineups as recorded. The source does not mark them confirmed.

Juventus4-2-3-1
  1. Guglielmo VicarioG
  2. Zeki ÇelikD
  3. Gleison BremerD
  4. Pierre KaluluD
  5. Jhon LucumíD
  6. Teun KoopmeinersM
  7. Douglas LuizM
  8. Nicolás GonzálezM
  9. Francisco ConceiçãoF
  10. Randal Kolo MuaniF
  11. Kerim AlajbegovićF
Atalanta4-3-3
  1. Marco CarnesecchiG
  2. Raoul BellanovaD
  3. Sead KolašinacD
  4. Thomas KristensenD
  5. Giorgio ScalviniD
  6. Lazar SamardžićM
  7. ÉdersonM
  8. Franck KessiéM
  9. Gianluca ScamaccaF
  10. Jonathan RoweF
  11. Charles De KetelaereF

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

1Juventus
2Draws
2Atalanta
Atalanta — Juventus · Serie A0–1
Atalanta — Juventus · Coppa Italia3–0
Juventus — Atalanta · Serie A1–1
Juventus — Atalanta · Serie A0–4
Atalanta — Juventus · Serie A1–1

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Juventus favored in 12 of 13 directional metrics · Atalanta in 0 · 1 too close

led this metric higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Juventus5 matchesAtalanta5 matches
1.6 goals/match ▲Goals scored5/51 goal/match
0.8 goals/match ▲Goals allowed5/51.4 goals/match
1.55 xG/match ▲Expected goals5/50.71 xG/match
17.4 shots/match ▲Shots5/511.8 shots/match
5.8 shots/match ▲Shots on target5/53.4 shots/match
55.4% ●Possession5/548.2%
8.4 corners/match ●Corners5/52.8 corners/match
14.8 fouls/matchFouls5/59.6 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples5 / 5home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
FreshnessLess than one dayfrom nearest prior match
  • Evidence is usable but does not meet the strongest completeness threshold.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: cards.
Analysis cutoff: Sun, 20 Sept 2026, 20:00 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Serie A

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required