Serie A · 2026

Parma 2–1 Genoa · Serie A

Parma

LLDL
2–1Full-time analysis

Genoa

LLLD

This page describes the completed match context. The result is not presented as a prior forecast.

Match at a glance

Parma won 2–1.

Shots
512
Shots on target
25
Expected goals
0.320.76
Possession
42%58%

Full time

What the match recorded

Parma beat Genoa 2–1. Recorded in this match (Parma – Genoa): shots 5–12, shots on target 2–5, expected goals 0.32–0.76, possession 42%–58%. This is what was recorded. It is not a claim that the result was foreseeable.

Pre-match record

What the data showed before kick-off. Kept for reference; it did not know the result.

Parma show a distinct attacking-volume record

moderate

Parma's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit below their competition baselines.

8 shots/match ▲ShotsParma · Genoa11.8 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricParmaGenoaBaseline
Shots8 shots/match11.8 shots/match14 shots/match
Shots against18.2 shots/match15.8 shots/match14.8 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

This match

Match statistics

  • Shots5 shots12 shotsParma 5 shots, Genoa 12 shots
  • Shots on target2 shots5 shotsParma 2 shots, Genoa 5 shots
  • Expected goals0.32 xG0.76 xGParma 0.32 xG, Genoa 0.76 xG
  • Possession42%58%Parma 42%, Genoa 58%
  • Corners2 corners5 cornersParma 2 corners, Genoa 5 corners
  • Fouls16 fouls13 foulsParma 16 fouls, Genoa 13 fouls
  • Yellow cards3 cards3 cardsParma 3 cards, Genoa 3 cards
  • Passes326 passes438 passesParma 326 passes, Genoa 438 passes
  • Pass accuracy78.5%84.5%Parma 78.5%, Genoa 84.5%
  • Shots inside box3 shots7 shotsParma 3 shots, Genoa 7 shots
  • Blocked shots1 block4 blocksParma 1 block, Genoa 4 blocks
  • Goalkeeper saves4 saves0 savesParma 4 saves, Genoa 0 saves
  • Offsides3 offsides1 offsideParma 3 offsides, Genoa 1 offside

As it happened

Key moments

  1. 9′Dominik DrobnicYellow card · Parma
  2. 14′Sebastian OtoaYellow card · Genoa
  3. 38′David RomeroGoal · Parma
  4. 44′Alessandro MarcandalliYellow card · Genoa
  5. Half-time
  6. 70′Milutin OsmajićGoal · Genoa
  7. 80′Pontus AlmqvistGoal · Parma
  8. 85′Enrico DelpratoYellow card · Parma
  9. 90′Mikael EllertssonYellow card · Genoa
  10. 90′Mariano TroiloYellow card · Parma
  11. Full time
Player changes · 10grouped by team and minute
  • 57′Parma · 2 player changesNesta Elphege · Pontus Almqvist
  • 60′Genoa · 2 player changesDavid Puczka · Stephan El Shaarawy
  • 67′Parma · 1 player changeGiovanni Fabbian
  • 69′Genoa · 1 player changeLorenzo Colombo
  • 81′Parma · 2 player changesSascha Britschgi · Christian Ordoñez
  • 85′Genoa · 2 player changesHamed Junior Traorè · Vitinha

Who started

Lineups

Show both lineups

Lineups as recorded. The source does not mark them confirmed.

Parma3-4-3
  1. Edoardo CorviG
  2. Emanuele ValeriD
  3. Enrico DelpratoD
  4. Sascha BritschgiD
  5. Diego CarlosD
  6. Mariano TroiloD
  7. Vincent SierroM
  8. Mandela KeitaM
  9. David RomeroF
  10. El Bilal TouréF
  11. Simone LontaniF
Genoa3-4-1-2
  1. Justin BijlowG
  2. Kingsley EhizibueD
  3. Leo ØstigårdD
  4. Alessandro MarcandalliD
  5. Sebastian OtoaD
  6. Mikael EllertssonD
  7. Tommaso BaldanziM
  8. Morten FrendrupM
  9. Djibril SowM
  10. Milutin OsmajićF
  11. Lorenzo ColomboF

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

1Parma
2Draws
2Genoa
Parma — Genoa · Serie A0–0
Genoa — Parma · Serie A0–0
Genoa — Parma · Serie A1–0
Parma — Genoa · Serie A0–1
Parma — Genoa · Serie B2–0

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Parma favored in 2 of 13 directional metrics · Genoa in 8 · 3 too close

led this metric higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Parma5 matchesGenoa5 matches
0.8 goals/match ▲Goals scored5/50.6 goals/match
1.4 goals/match ▲Goals allowed5/52 goals/match
0.67 xG/matchExpected goals5/5▲ 0.9 xG/match
8 shots/matchShots5/5▲ 11.8 shots/match
2.8 shots/matchShots on target5/5▲ 3 shots/match
42.6%Possession5/5● 48%
3.4 corners/matchCorners5/5● 5 corners/match
10.8 fouls/matchFouls5/59.8 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples5 / 5home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
FreshnessLess than one dayfrom nearest prior match
  • Evidence is usable but does not meet the strongest completeness threshold.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: cards.
Analysis cutoff: Sun, 20 Sept 2026, 17:00 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Serie A

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required