Serie A · 2026

Frosinone 2–0 Como · Serie A

2–0Full-time analysis

Como

DWWW

This page describes the completed match context. The result is not presented as a prior forecast.

Match at a glance

Frosinone won 2–0.

Shots
2227
Shots on target
68
Expected goals
1.962.2
Possession
35%65%

Full time

What the match recorded

Frosinone beat Como 2–0. Recorded in this match (Frosinone – Como): shots 22–27, shots on target 6–8, expected goals 1.96–2.2, possession 35%–65%. This is what was recorded. It is not a claim that the result was foreseeable.

Pre-match record

What the data showed before kick-off. Kept for reference; it did not know the result.

Como show a distinct attacking-volume record

moderate

Como's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit above their competition baselines.

16.8 shots/match ▲ShotsFrosinone · Como23.2 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricFrosinoneComoBaseline
Shots16.8 shots/match23.2 shots/match14 shots/match
Shots against20.8 shots/match15 shots/match15.2 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

Both teams have elevated corners records

moderate

Each team's season corners average is above the competition baseline.

5.8 corners/matchCornersFrosinone · Como● 8 corners/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Both team averages are compared with the same competition baseline.

Window: season

MetricFrosinoneComoBaseline
Corners5.8 corners/match8 corners/match4.4 corners/match

Caveat: A shared historical pattern is descriptive and may not repeat in one fixture.

The teams have contrasting possession records

moderate

Como have recorded the higher season possession share.

41.4%PossessionFrosinone · Como● 61.6%
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: The recorded possession gap is 20.2 percentage points.

Window: season

MetricFrosinoneComoBaseline
Possession41.4%61.6%48.1%

Caveat: Possession share does not show where possession occurred or how chances were created.

This match

Match statistics

  • Shots22 shots27 shotsFrosinone 22 shots, Como 27 shots
  • Shots on target6 shots8 shotsFrosinone 6 shots, Como 8 shots
  • Expected goals1.96 xG2.2 xGFrosinone 1.96 xG, Como 2.2 xG
  • Possession35%65%Frosinone 35%, Como 65%
  • Corners7 corners8 cornersFrosinone 7 corners, Como 8 corners
  • Fouls21 fouls8 foulsFrosinone 21 fouls, Como 8 fouls
  • Yellow cards3 cards2 cardsFrosinone 3 cards, Como 2 cards
  • Passes256 passes488 passesFrosinone 256 passes, Como 488 passes
  • Pass accuracy72.3%86.5%Frosinone 72.3%, Como 86.5%
  • Shots inside box15 shots16 shotsFrosinone 15 shots, Como 16 shots
  • Blocked shots2 blocks8 blocksFrosinone 2 blocks, Como 8 blocks
  • Goalkeeper saves7 saves4 savesFrosinone 7 saves, Como 4 saves
  • Offsides2 offsides2 offsidesFrosinone 2 offsides, Como 2 offsides

As it happened

Key moments

  1. 14′Giacomo CalòGoal · Frosinone
  2. 34′Yan CoutoYellow card · Como
  3. 45′Giorgi KvernadzeYellow card · Frosinone
  4. 45′Giorgi KvernadzeGoal · Frosinone
  5. Half-time
  6. 56′Gabriele BracagliaYellow card · Frosinone
  7. 90′Antonio RaimondoYellow card · Frosinone
  8. 90′Assane DiaoYellow card · Como
  9. Full time
Player changes · 10grouped by team and minute
  • 46′Como · 3 player changesSamuele Ricci · Jesús Rodriguez · Moise Kean
  • 54′Frosinone · 1 player changeGiorgio Cittadini
  • 73′Como · 2 player changesMáximo Perrone · Kaiki
  • 79′Frosinone · 1 player changeMatteo Cichella
  • 80′Frosinone · 1 player changeAlessio Zerbin
  • 88′Frosinone · 2 player changesAnouar El Azzouzi · Wisdom Amey

Who started

Lineups

Show both lineups

Lineups as recorded. The source does not mark them confirmed.

Frosinone4-3-3
  1. Lorenzo PalmisaniG
  2. Giorgio CittadiniD
  3. Gabriele CalvaniD
  4. Anthony OyonoD
  5. Gabriele BracagliaD
  6. Romano SchmidM
  7. Giacomo CalòM
  8. Patrizio MasiniM
  9. Farès GhedjemisF
  10. Antonio RaimondoF
  11. Giorgi KvernadzeF
Como4-2-3-1
  1. Jean ButezG
  2. Jacobo RamónD
  3. KaikiD
  4. Yan CoutoD
  5. Trevoh ChalobahD
  6. Máximo PerroneM
  7. Lucas Da CunhaM
  8. Nico PazM
  9. Assane DiaoF
  10. Martin BaturinaF
  11. Moise KeanF

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

3Frosinone
0Draws
1Como
Como — Frosinone · Serie B0–2
Frosinone — Como · Serie B2–0
Frosinone — Como · Serie B1–2
Como — Frosinone · Serie B0–2

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Frosinone favored in 2 of 13 directional metrics · Como in 9 · 2 too close

led this metric higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Frosinone5 matchesComo5 matches
1.8 goals/matchGoals scored5/51.8 goals/match
0.8 goals/match ▲Goals allowed5/51.2 goals/match
1.42 xG/matchExpected goals5/5▲ 1.9 xG/match
16.8 shots/matchShots5/5▲ 23.2 shots/match
5.6 shots/matchShots on target5/5▲ 7.2 shots/match
41.4%Possession5/5● 61.6%
5.8 corners/matchCorners5/5● 8 corners/match
17.4 fouls/matchFouls5/57.8 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples5 / 5home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
FreshnessLess than one dayfrom nearest prior match
  • Evidence is usable but does not meet the strongest completeness threshold.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: cards.
Analysis cutoff: Sun, 20 Sept 2026, 17:00 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Serie A

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required