Serie A · 2026

Fiorentina 1–1 Napoli · Serie A

1–1Full-time analysis

Napoli

WLLW

This page describes the completed match context. The result is not presented as a prior forecast.

Match at a glance

Fiorentina and Napoli drew 1–1.

Shots
1713
Shots on target
45
Expected goals
0.941.45
Possession
42%58%

Full time

What the match recorded

Fiorentina and Napoli drew 1–1. Recorded in this match (Fiorentina – Napoli): shots 17–13, shots on target 4–5, expected goals 0.94–1.45, possession 42%–58%. This is what was recorded. It is not a claim that the result was foreseeable.

Pre-match record

What the data showed before kick-off. Kept for reference; it did not know the result.

Fiorentina show a distinct attacking-volume record

moderate

Fiorentina's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit above their competition baselines.

16.8 shots/match ▲ShotsFiorentina · Napoli14 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricFiorentinaNapoliBaseline
Shots16.8 shots/match14 shots/match14 shots/match
Shots against11.8 shots/match16.6 shots/match14.8 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

This match

Match statistics

  • Shots17 shots13 shotsFiorentina 17 shots, Napoli 13 shots
  • Shots on target4 shots5 shotsFiorentina 4 shots, Napoli 5 shots
  • Expected goals0.94 xG1.45 xGFiorentina 0.94 xG, Napoli 1.45 xG
  • Possession42%58%Fiorentina 42%, Napoli 58%
  • Corners4 corners5 cornersFiorentina 4 corners, Napoli 5 corners
  • Fouls11 fouls9 foulsFiorentina 11 fouls, Napoli 9 fouls
  • Yellow cards3 cards0 cardsFiorentina 3 cards, Napoli 0 cards
  • Passes400 passes548 passesFiorentina 400 passes, Napoli 548 passes
  • Pass accuracy83.3%88.5%Fiorentina 83.3%, Napoli 88.5%
  • Shots inside box10 shots11 shotsFiorentina 10 shots, Napoli 11 shots
  • Blocked shots3 blocks1 blockFiorentina 3 blocks, Napoli 1 block
  • Goalkeeper saves4 saves3 savesFiorentina 4 saves, Napoli 3 saves
  • Offsides0 offsides1 offsideFiorentina 0 offsides, Napoli 1 offside

As it happened

Key moments

  1. 23′Billy GilmourGoal · Napoli
  2. 42′Franco MastantuonoYellow card · Fiorentina
  3. Half-time
  4. 51′Álex JiménezGoal · Fiorentina
  5. 62′Luca RanieriYellow card · Fiorentina
  6. 83′David De GeaYellow card · Fiorentina
  7. Full time
Player changes · 9grouped by team and minute
  • 46′Fiorentina · 1 player changeVíctor Valdepeñas
  • 58′Napoli · 2 player changesLorenzo Lucca · David Neres
  • 66′Fiorentina · 2 player changesBeto · Pedro Gonçalves
  • 73′Napoli · 1 player changeCostantino Favasuli
  • 80′Fiorentina · 1 player changeWilfried Gnonto
  • 85′Fiorentina · 1 player changeMarin Pongračić
  • 90′Napoli · 1 player changeFrank Anguissa

Who started

Lineups

Show both lineups

Lineups as recorded. The source does not mark them confirmed.

Fiorentina4-3-3
  1. David De GeaG
  2. Radu DrăguşinD
  3. Luca RanieriD
  4. Álex JiménezD
  5. VieryD
  6. Arthur AttaM
  7. Cher NdourM
  8. Nicolò FagioliM
  9. BetoF
  10. Alieu NjieF
  11. Franco MastantuonoF
Napoli4-2-3-1
  1. Vanja Milinković-SavićG
  2. Amir RrahmaniD
  3. Rafa MarínD
  4. Mathías OliveraD
  5. Giovanni Di LorenzoD
  6. Billy GilmourM
  7. Kevin De BruyneM
  8. Stanislav LobotkaM
  9. Rasmus HøjlundF
  10. Matteo PolitanoF
  11. Antonio VergaraF

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

0Fiorentina
1Draws
4Napoli
Napoli — Fiorentina · Serie A2–1
Fiorentina — Napoli · Serie A1–3
Napoli — Fiorentina · Serie A2–1
Fiorentina — Napoli · Serie A0–3
Fiorentina — Napoli · Serie A2–2

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Fiorentina favored in 6 of 13 directional metrics · Napoli in 6 · 1 too close

led this metric higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Fiorentina5 matchesNapoli5 matches
1.2 goals/matchGoals scored5/5▲ 1.4 goals/match
2.4 goals/matchGoals allowed5/5▲ 1.2 goals/match
1.6 xG/match ▲Expected goals5/51.52 xG/match
16.8 shots/match ▲Shots5/514 shots/match
5.6 shots/match ▲Shots on target5/54.2 shots/match
43.4%Possession5/5● 49.8%
4.4 corners/matchCorners5/5● 5.4 corners/match
11 fouls/matchFouls5/59.6 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples5 / 5home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
FreshnessLess than one dayfrom nearest prior match
  • Evidence is usable but does not meet the strongest completeness threshold.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: cards.
Analysis cutoff: Sun, 20 Sept 2026, 14:30 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Serie A

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required